Asir Mountains

Home

Vegetation

Farasan Islands

Taif  

Jabal Fayfa

Hurraymala

 

 

 

 

                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         The vegetation of Asir is very interesting and consists of a variety of species. The west facing escarpment and the top are subjected to fog/cloud condensation in addition to seasonal rainfall. The mountains which have an altitude of about 3100 m have three or more layers of vegetation. The top layer consists of Juniperus procera, Nuxia congesta, Tarchonanthus camphoratus, Maesa lanceolata, Teclea nobilis, etc. The second layer consists of small trees or tall shrubs such as Olea europaea, Buddleja polystachya, Grewia spp. Dodonaea angustifolia, Debregeasia saenab, Carissa edulis, Ehretia obtusifolia, Canthium spp., etc. The third and fourth layer is formed of a number of dwarf shrubs and herbs. The density of the vegetation varies from very dense in narrow west facing gullies to open and sparse on exposed slopes.  The density of Juniperus trees decreases eastwards of the escarpments.  On the eastern slopes of the mountains, the vegetation is sparse, mostly dominated by Acacia trees and some other xerophytes such as Euphorbia, Adenia, Aloe, etc.

Following is a consolidated list of species present in various habitats of the Asir Mountains.  This list is based on preliminary studies conducted in the area, and is not necessarily reflecting the true characteristics of the Asir Mountains.

A. Low altitude areas (Hillocks and Foot hills- 400-1000m).

a.  Slopes

Acacia abyssinica

Acacia asak

Acacia ehrenbergiana

Acacia etbaica

Acacia hamulosa

Acacia mellifera

Acacia tortilis

Adenium obesum

Aerva javanica

Anisotes trisulcus

Barleria bispinosa

Berchemia discolor

Buddleja polystachya

Cadaba glandulosa

Combretum molle

Commiphora kataf

Commiphora myrrha

Euphorbia cuneata

Gomphocarpus sinaicus

Grecia tenax

Justicia flava

Maerua crassifolia

Premna resinosa

Pupalia lappacea

 

b. Runnels, disturbed ground, plains

 Abutilon spp.

Aloe officinalis

Argemone mexicana

Calotropis procera

Ceropegia spp.

Cordia ovalis

Blepharis ciliaris

Datyloctenium scindicum

Heliotropium longiflorum

Ricinus communis

Senna italica

Sida ovata

Solanum incanum

  

C. Altitude between 1600-2200 m

 Abutilon bidentatum

Acacia albida

Acacia etbaica

Acacia negrii

Buddleja polystachya

Acacia seyal

Achillea biebersteinii

Acokanthera schimperi

Aloe spp.

Argyrolobium arabicum

Asparagus africanus

Barleria acanthodes

Barleria proxima

Cadia purpurea

Campanula edulis

Cluytia myricoides

Commicarpus grandiflorus

Conyza incana

Cordia africana

Dichrostachys cinerea

Diospyros mespiliformis

Dodonaea angustifolia

Euclea schimperi

Euphorbia ammak

Gomphocarpus fruticosus

Heliotropium longiflorum

Hyperium rovolutum

Jasminum grandiflorum

Justicia flava

Justicia odora

Kleinia odora

Lycium shawii

Maerua crassifolia

Moringa peregrine

Olea chrysophylla

Otostegia fruticosa

Plicosepalus curviflorus

Pulicaria glutinosa

Pulicaria schimperi

Rhus retinorrhoea

Rosa abyssinica

Ruellia patula

Senecio asirensis

Teclea nobilis

Trichodesma calathiforme

Verbascum yemense

 

E. Rainshadow regions of the Eastern slopes (between 1500-2000 m

Acacia ehrenbergiana

Acacia seyal

Acacia tortilis

Adenium obesum

Aerva javanica

Calotropis procera

Citrullus colocynthis

Cocculus pendulus

Cordia sinensis

Ecbolium gymnostachym

Echinops sp.

Euphorbia spp.

Indigofera spinosa

Lycium shawii

Salvadora persica

Ziziphus spina-christi

B. Altitude between 1000-1600 m

a. Slopes

Acacia asak

Acacia etbaica

Acacia tortilis

Acalypha racemosa

Adenia venenata

Anisotes trisulcus

Barleria trispinosa

Blepharis ciliaris

Buddleja polystachya

Cenchrus ciliaris

Danthoniopsis barbata

Dichrostachys cinerea

Eragrostis papposa

Euclea schimperi

Ficus cordata ssp. salicifolia

Ficus plamata

Ficus sycamorus

Hibiscus diflersii

Hyparrhenia hirta

Kleinia odora

Leucas glabrata

Pennisetum setaceum

Polygala tinctoria

Pulicaria crispa

Tephrosia pumila

Terminalia brownie

Tetrapogon villosus

 

b. Water course community

Acacia laeta

Aloe sabea

Alternanthera pungens

Astragalus atropilisulus

Astragalus corrugatus

Centaurea pseudosinaica

Cissus rotundifolia

Coccinea grandis

Combretum molle

Commicarpus plumbagineus

Datura stramonium

Picus cordata ssp. salicifolia

Ficus vasta

Hibiscus vitifolius

Nuxia oppositifolia

Ocimum americanum

Plumbago zeylanica

Tamarindus indica

Themeda triandra

Verbascum bottae

Withania somnifera

Ziziphus spina-christi

 

D. High altitude areas ( between 2200-3100 m)

Acacia negrii

Achyranthes aspera

Anagyris foetida

Anarrhinum orientale

Asparagus africanus

Cadia purpurea

Celtis africana

Cenchrus ciliaris

Centaurothamnus maximum

Crinum album

Dodonaea angustifolia

Dracaena serrulata

Juniperus procera

Lavandula dentata

Lonicera etrusca

Marrubium vulgare

Maytenus undata

Micromeria imbricate

Minuartia filifolia

Nepeta deflersiana

Nuxia oppositifolia

Olea chrysophylla

Otostegia fruticosa

Pennisetum villosum

Pistacia falcata

Rumex nervosus

Scadoxus multiflorus

Senecio asirensis

Senecio hadiensis

Tagetus minuta

Teucrium yemense

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flora of Asir

Acanthaceae

Anisotes

trisulcus

(Forssk.) Vahl

 

Barleria

bispinosa

(Forssk.) Vahl

 

Barleria

trispinosa

(Forssk.) Brumm. & Wood

 

Blepharis

ciliaris

(L.) B.L. Burtt.

 

Crossandra

indundibuliformis

(L.) Nees

 

Crossandra

johanniannae

Fiori

 

Ecbolium

viride

(Forssk.) Alston

 

Hypoestes

forsskaolii

(Vahl) R.Br.

 

Hypoestes

verticillaris

(L.f.) Sol. ex Roem. & Schult.

 

Hypoestes

forsskalii

(Vahl) R.Br.

 

Monechma

debile

(Forssk.) Nees

 

Peristrophe

paniculata

(Forssk.) Brummit

 

Peristrophe

cernua

Nees

 

Ruellia

patula

Jacq.

Adiantaceae/Pteridophyte

Adiantum

capillus-veneris

L.

 

Asplenium

aethiopicum

(Burm.f.) Bech.

 

Cheilanthes

coriacea

Decne.

Aizoaceae

Aizoon

canariense

L.

 

Delosperma

harazianum

(Defl.) Poppend. & Ihlenf.

 

Delosperma

abyssinicum

(Regel) Schwantes

 

Trianthema

portulacastrum

L.

Aloeaceae

Aloe

sheilae

Lavr.

 

Aloe

vera

(L.) Burm.f.

 

Aloe

vacillans

Forssk.

 

Aloe

sp.

 

Amaranthaceae

Achyranthes

aspera

L.

 

Achyranthes

aspera var. sicula

L.

 

Achyranthes

aspera

L.

 

Aerva

lanata

(L.) Juss. ex Schult.

 

Aerva

javanica

(Burm.f.) Juss. ex Schult

 

Aerva

lanata

(L.) Juss. ex Schult.

 

Aerva

javanica

(Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.

 

Amaranthns

hybridus

L.

 

Amaranthus

graecizans

L.

 

Amaranthus

albus

L.

 

Amaranthus

hybridus

L.

 

Amaranthus

graecizans

L.

 

Pupalia

lappacea

(L.) Juss.

Amaryllidaceae

Crinum

album

(Forssk.) Herb.

 

Scadoxus

multiflorus

(Martyn) Raf.

Anacardiaceae

Combretum

molle

R.Br. ex G. Don

 

Pistacia

falcata

Becc. ex Mart.

 

Rhus

retinorrhaea

Steud. ex A. Rich.

 

Terminalia

brownii

Fresen.

Apiaceae/Umbelliferae

Ammi

majus

L.

 

Apium

nodiflorum

(L.) Lag.

 

Berula

erecta

(Huds.) Coville

 

Ferula

communis

L.

 

Foeniculum

vulgare

L.

 

Pimpinella

yemense

 

 

Trachyspermum

ammi

(L.) Sprague

Apocynaceae

Acokanthera

schimperi

(A. DC.) Schweinf.

 

Adenium

obesum

(Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.

 

Carissa

edulis

(Forssk.) Vahl

Asclepiadaceae

Calotropis

procera

(Aiton) Dryand.

 

Caralluma

sinaica

(Decne. A. Berger

 

Caralluma

penicillata

(Defl.) N.E. Br.

 

Caralluma

 

 

 

Caralluma

sinaica

(Decne. A. Berger

 

Duvalia

sp.

 

 

Gomphocarpus

fruticosus

(L.) W.T. Aiton

 

Gomphocarpus

sinaicus

Boiss.

 

Gomphocarpus

sinaicus

Boiss.

 

Kanahia

laniflora

(Forssk.) R. Br.

 

Leptadenia

pyrotechnica

(Forssk.) Decne.

 

Periploca

laevigata

Aiton

 

Periploca

aphylla

Decne.

 

Sarcostemma

viminale ssp. stipitaceum

(Forssk.) Meve & Liede

Asparagaceae

Asparagus

mitis

A. Rich.

 

Asparagus

africanus

Lam.

 

Asparagus

asiaticus

L.

 

Asperagus

setaceus

(Kunth) Jessop

 

Asperagus

mitis

A. Rich.

 

Asperagus

setaceus

(Kunth) Jessop

Asphodelaceae

Asphodelus

fistulosis

L.

 

Asphodelus

tenuifolius

Cav.

Aspleniaceae/Pteridophyte

Ceterach

officinarum

DC.

Asteraceae/Compositae

Achillea

arabica

Kotschy

 

Achillea

biebersteinii

Afan.

 

Achillea

fragrantissima

(Forssk.) Sch.-Bip.

 

Ambrosia

maritima

L.

 

Anthemis

?yemensis

Podlech

 

Anthemis

pseudocotula

Boiss.

 

Artemisia

seiberi

Besser

 

Artemisia

abyssinica

Sch.Bip. ex A. Rich.

 

Artemisia

arborescens

(Vaill.) L.

 

Atractylis

carduus

(Forssk.) C. Chr.

 

Bidens

biternata

(Lour.) Merr. & Sherff

 

Carduus

getulus

Pomel

 

Centaurea

pallescens

Delile

 

Centaurea

nova

 

 

Centaurea

sinaica

DC.

 

Centaurea

pseudosinaica

Czerep.

 

Centaurea

schimperi

DC.

 

Centaurea

nova

 

 

Centaurea

pallescens

Delile

 

Centaurothamnus

maximus

Wagenitz & Dittr.

 

Cichorium

bottae

Defl.

 

Cineraria

abyssinica

Sch.-Bip. ex A. Rich.

 

Cirsium

lanceolatum

(L.) Hill.

 

Conyza

incana

Willd.

 

Conyza

pyrrhopappa

Sch.-Bip. ex A. Rich.

 

Conyza

stricta

Willd.

 

Conyza

bonariensis

(L.) Conquist

 

Conyza

incana

Willd.

 

Crepis

rueppellii

Sch.-Bip.

 

Dichrocephala

chrysanthemifolia

(Blume) DC.

 

Echinops

spinosissimus

Turra

 

Euryops

arabicus

Steud.

 

Felicia

dentata

(A. Rich.) Dandy

 

Felicia

abyssinica

Sch.-Bip. ex A. Rich.

 

Filago

pyramidata

L.

 

Filago

desertorum

Pomel

 

Flaveria

trinervia

(Spreng.)Mohr

 

Helichrysum

schimperi

L.

 

Helichrysum

forsskallii

Hillard & B.L. Burtt

 

Helichrysum

foetidum var. microcephalum

A. Rich.

 

Helichrysum

glumaceum

DC.

 

Kleinia

odora

(Forssk.) DC.

 

Lactuca

capensis

Thunb.

 

Laggera

decurrens

(Vahl.) Hepper & J.R.I. Wood

 

Launaea

nudicaulis

(L.) Hook.f.

 

Launaea

mucronata

(Forssk.) Muschl.

 

Launaea

fragilis

(Asso) Pau

 

Launaea

residifolia

(L.) Kuntze

 

Matricaria

aurea

(Loefl.) Sch.-Bip.

 

Onopordum

heteracanthum

C.A. Mey.

 

Onopordum

ambiguum

Fresen.

 

Osteospermum

vaillantii

(Decne.) Norl.

 

Phagnalon

stenolepis

Chiov.

 

Picris

sulphurea

Delile

 

Pluchea

dioscoridis

(L.) DC.

 

Psiadia

punctulata

(DC.) Vatke

 

Psiadia

arabica

Jaub. & Spach.

 

Psiadia

punctulata

(DC.) Vatke

 

Pulicaria

schimperi

DC.

 

Pulicaria

vulgaris

Gaertn.

 

Pulicaria

arabica

(L.) Cass.

 

Pulicaria

petiolaris

Jaub. & Spach.

 

Pulicaria

undulata

(L.) C.A. Mey

 

Pulicaria

schimperi

DC.

 

Pulicaria

jaubertii

E.Gamal-Eldin

 

Pulicaria

incisa

(Lam.) DC.

 

Reichardia

tingitana

(L.) Roth.

 

Reichardia

tingitana var. arabica

(L.) Roth.

 

Senecio

hadiensis

Forssk.

 

Senecio

asirensis

Boulos & J.R.I. Wood

 

Senecio

sumarae

Defl

 

Senecio

lyratus

Forssk.

 

Senecio

asirensis

Boulos & J.R.I. Wood

 

Senecio

longiflorus

(DC.) Sch.Bip.

 

Solanecio

angulata

(Vahl.) C. Jeffrey

 

Sonchus

oleraceus

L.

 

Sonchus

tenerrimus

L.

 

Tagetes

patula

L.

 

Tagetes

minuta

L.

 

Tarchonanthus

camphoratus

L.

 

Verbesina

encelioides

(Cav.) Benth. & Hook.f.

 

Vernonia

leopoldii

(Sch.Bip. ex Walp.) Vatke

 

Xanthium

spinosum

L.

 

Xanthium

brasilicum

Vell.

Barbeyaceae

Barbeya

oleoides

Schweinf.

Boraginaceae

Alkanna

orientalis

(L.) Boiss.

 

Alkanna

orientalis

(L.) Boiss.

 

Arnebia

hispidissima

(Lehm.) DC.

 

Cynoglossum

bottae

Del.

 

Cynoglossum

bottae

Deflers

 

Echium

rauwolfii

Del.

 

Echium

longifolium

Del.

 

Echium

angustifolium

Mill

 

Echium

arabicum

R. Mill

 

Heliotropium

strigosum

Willd.

 

Heliotropium

arbainense

Fresen.

 

Heliotropium

longiflorum

(Hochst. & Steud.) Jaub. & Spach.

 

Heliotropium

europaeum

L.

 

Hormuzakia

aggregata

Gusul.

 

Moltkiopsis

ciliata

(Forssk.) I.M. Johnston

 

Moltkiopsis

ciliata

(Forssk.) I.M. Johnston

 

Trichodesma

pauciflorum

Baker

 

Trichodesma

calathiforme

Hochst.

 

Trichodesma

trichodesmoides

(Bge.) Guerke.

 

Trichodesma

calathiforme

Hochst.

Brassicaceae/Cruciferae

Arabidopsis

kneuckeri

(Bornm.) O.E. Schulz

 

Arabis

alpina

L.

 

Arabis

alpina

L.

 

Brassica

tournefortii

Gouan

 

Capsella

bursa-pastoris

(L.) Medik

 

Cardaria

draba

(L.) Desv.

 

Diplotaxis

harra

(Forssk.) Boiss.

 

Diplotaxis

erucoides

(L.) DC.

 

Diplotaxis

harra

(Forssk.) Boiss.

 

Farsetia

longisiliqua

Decne.

 

Lepidium

africanum

Boiss.

 

Notoceras

bicorne

(Aiton) Amo

 

Sisymbrium

irio

L.

 

Sisymbrium

erysimoides

Desf.

 

Sisymbrium

orientale

L.

 

Sisymbrium

septulatum

DC.

Burseraceae

Commiphora

myrrha

Engl.

 

Commiphora

opobalsamum

(L.) Engl.

 

Commiphora

erythraea

(Ehrenb.) Engl.

 

Commiphora

sp. aff. erythraea

Schweinf.

 

Commiphora

quadricincta

Schweinf.

Cactaceae

Opuntia

ficus-indica

(L.) Mill.

Campanulaceae

Campanula

edulis

Forssk.

 

Legousia

speculum

Fisch. ex A. DC.

Capparaceae

Boscia

angustifolia

A. Rich.

 

Cadaba

glandulosa

Forsssk.

 

Cadaba

longifolia

DC.

 

Capparis

cartilaginea

Decne.

 

Capparis

spinosa

L.

 

Cleome

viscosa

L.

 

Cleome

chrysantha

Decne.

 

Dipterygium

glaucum

Decne.

 

Maerua

oblongifolia

(Forssk.) A. Rich.

 

Maerua

crassifolia

Forssk.

Caprifoliaceae

Lonicera

etrusca

Santi

Caryophyllaceae

Arenaria

serpyllifolia

L.

 

Arenaria

leptoclados

(Reichb.) Guss.

 

Arenaria

foliacea

Turril

 

Cometes

chlorothyrsa

Wall.

 

Cometes

abyssinica

R.Br.

 

Cometes

abyssinica

R.Br.

 

Dianthus

strictus

Banks & Sol.

 

Dianthus

deserti

Kotschy

 

Dianthus

caryophyllus

L.

 

Minuartia

filifolia

(Forrsk.) Mattfeld

 

Minuartia

filifolia

(Forssk.) Mattfeld

 

Minuartia

filifolia

(Forrsk.) Mattfeld

 

Paronychia

chlorothyrsa

Murb.

 

Paronychia

sinaica

Fresen.

 

Polycarpon

chlorothyrsa

(L.) L.

 

Polycarpon

tetraphyllum

(L.) L.

 

Polycarpon

alsinifolium

(Biv.) DC.

 

Sclerocephalus

arabicus

Boiss.

 

Silene

macrosolen

Steudel

 

Silene

cucubalus

Wibel

 

Silene

burchellii

Otth.

 

Silene

chlorothyrsa

Deflers

 

Silene

arabica

Boiss.

 

Silene

leucophylla

Boiss.

 

Silene

burchellii

Otth.

 

Silene

yemensis

Deflers

 

Silene

vulgaris

(Moench.) Garcke.

 

Silene

vulgaris

(Moench) Garcke.

 

Spergula

fallax

(Lowe) Krause

 

Stellaria

media

(L.) Vill.

Celastraceae

Maytenus

undata

(Thunb.) Blakelock

Chenopodiaceae

Allenia

chlorothyrsa

(Meyer) Aellen

 

Anabasis

setifera

Moq.

 

Atriplex

chlorothyrsa

Boiss.

 

Atriplex

farinosa

Forssk.

 

Chenopodium

chlorothyrsa

Schultes

 

Chenopodium

album

L.

 

Chenopodium

schraderianum

Schultes

 

Chenopodium

glaucum

L.

 

Chenopodium

murale

L.

 

Chenopodium

album

L.

 

Hammada

elegans

(Bunge) Botsch.

 

Salsola

spinescens

Moq.

 

Salsola

spinsescens

Moq.

 

Schanginia

baccata

(Forssk. ex J.F. Gmel.) Moq.

 

Suaeda

chlorothyrsa

Forssk.

Combretaceae

Combretum

 

 

 

Combretum

molle

R. Br. ex G.Don.

Commelinaceae

Commelina

benghalensis

L.

 

Commelina

forsskalii

Vahl

 

Commelina

africana

L.

 

Commelina

forsskalii

Vahl

Convolvulaceae

Convolvulus

fatmensis

Kunze

 

Convolvulus

siculus

L.

 

Convolvulus

asyrensis

Kotschy

 

Convolvulus

asyrensis

Kotschy

 

Dichondra

repens

Forst. & G. Forst.

 

Falkia

oblonga

Bernh.

 

Seddera

arabica

Hochst. & Steud.

Crassulaceae

Crassula

alba

Forssk.

 

Crassula

schimperi

Fisch. & C.A.Mey.

 

Crassula

alata

(Viv.) A. Berger

 

Crassula

alba

Forssk.

 

Crassula

schimperi

Fisch. & C.A.Mey.

 

Kalanchoe

alternans

Pers.

 

Kalanchoe

glaucescens

Britten

 

Sedum

hispanicum

L.

 

Umblicus

rupestris

(Salisb.) Dandy

 

Umblicus

horizontalis

(Guss.) DC.

Cucurbitaceae

Cucumis

pustulatus

Naudin ex Hoof.f.

 

Cucumis

prophetarum

L.

 

Zahneria

scabra

(L.f.) Sond

Cupressaceae

Juniperus

procera

Hochst. ex Endl.

Cuscutaceae/Convolvulaceae

Cuscuta

planiflora

Tenore

Cyperaceae

Carex

distans

L.

 

Cyperus

obtusiflorus

Vahl

 

Cyperus

rubicundus

Vahl

 

Cyperus

alternifolius

L.

 

Cyperus

niveus

Retz.

 

Cyperus

conglomeratus

Rottb.

 

Cyperus

elegantulus

Steud.

 

Cyperus

longus

L.

 

Cyperus

alternifolius var. flabelliformis

(Rottb.) M.R. Almedida

 

Cyperus

rotundus

L.

 

Cyperus

schimperianus

Steud.

 

Cyperus

elegantulus

Steud.

 

Cyperus

longus

L.

 

Cyperus

conglomeratus

Rottb.

 

Eleocharis

palustris

(L.) Roem. & Schult.

 

Holoschoenus

vulgaris

Link.

 

Scirpus

inclinatus

Asch. & Schweinf. ex Boiss.

 

Scirpus

litoralis

Flugge ex Rchb.

 

Scripus

inclinatus

Asch. & Schweinf. ex Boiss.

Dipsacaceae

Pterocephalus

pulverulentus

Boiss. & Blume

 

Pterocephalus

columbaria

L.

 

Scabiosa

columbaria

L.

 

Scabiosa

olivieri

Coult.

Ebenaceae

Euclea

schimperiana

Scheele

 

Euclea

schimperi

(A.DC.) Dandy

Ehretiaceae/Boraginaceae

Cordia

sinensis

Lam.

 

Cordia

ovalis

R.Br.

 

Ehretia

cymosa

Thonn.

 

Ehretia

obtusifolia

Hochst. Ex A. DC.

Ephedraceae

Ephedra

intermedia

Schrenk & C.A. Mey.

 

Ephedra

campylopoda

C.A. Mey.

 

Ephedra

pachyclada

Boiss.

 

Ephedra

foliata

Boiss. ex C.A. May

 

Ephedra

alata

Decne.

 

Ephedra

intermedia

Schrenk & C.A. Mey

 

Ephedra

aphylla

Forssk.

Ericaceae

Erica

arborea

L.

 

Erica

arborea

L.

Euphorbiaceae

Acalypha

fruticosa

Forssk.

 

Andrachne

aspera

Spreng.

 

Andrachne

telephioides

L.

 

Andrachne

aspera

Spreng.

 

Chrozophora

plicata

(Vahl) A. Juss. ex Spreng.

 

Chrozophora

tinctoria

(L.) A. Juss.

 

Chrozophora

obliqua

(Vahl) A. Juss. ex Spreng.

 

Clutea

lanceolata

Forssk.

 

Clutia

myricoides

Jaub. & Spach.

 

Croton

lobatus

L.Cro

 

Dalechampia

scandans var. cordofana

(Hochst. ex Webb) Mull.Arg.

 

Euphorbia

cactus

Ehrenb. ex Boiss.

 

Euphorbia

granulata

Forssk.

 

Euphorbia

balsamifera

Ait.

 

Euphorbia

schimperiana

Scheele

 

Euphorbia

retusa

Forssk.

 

Euphorbia

granulata

Forssk.

 

Euphorbia

tirucalli

L.

 

Euphorbia

balsamifera

Ait.

 

Jatropha

glauca

Vahl

 

Phyllanthus

rotundifolius

Klein ex Willd.

 

Ricinus

communis

L.

 

Securingea

virosa

(Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.

Fumariaceae

Fumaria

abyssinica

Hammar

Gentianaceae

Centaurium

pulchellum

(Sw.) Druce.

 

Enicostemma

axillare

(Lam.) A. Raynal

Geraniaceae

Erodium

neuradifolium

Delile ex Godr.

 

Erodium

moschatum

(L.) L'Her

 

Erodium

subtrilobum

Jord.

 

Geranium

trifolium

Cav.

 

Geranium

mascatense

Boiss.

 

Geranium

trilophum

Boiss.

 

Geranium

yemense

Deflers

 

Geranium

ocellatum

Jacquem ex Cambess.

 

Geranium

robertianum

L.

 

Geranium

rotundifolium

L.

 

Geranium

arabicum

Forssk.

 

Geranium

mascatense

Boiss.

 

Geranium

trilophum

Boiss.

 

Monsonia

nivea

(Decne.) Decne. ex Webb.

 

Pelargonium

alchemilloides

(L.) Aiton

 

Pelargonium

vitifolium

(L.) L'Her

Hypericaceae

Hypericum

revolutum

Vahl

 

Hypericum

hircinum

L.

 

Hypericum

revolutum

Vahl

Juncaceae

Juncus

rigidus

Desf.

 

Juncus

bufonius

L.

 

Juncus

effusus

L.

 

Juncus

inflexus

L.

 

Juncus

oxycarpus

E. Mey. ex Kunth.

Lamiaceae/Labiatae

Ajuga

bracteosa

Wall. ex Benth.

 

Lamium

album

L.

 

Lavandula

atriplicifolia

Benth.

 

Lavandula

dentata

L.

 

Lavandula

pubescens

Decne.

 

Lavandula

coronopifolia

Poir.

 

Lavandula

pubscens

Decne.

 

Lavandula

dentata

L.

 

Lavandula

citriodora

A.G. Mill.

 

Lavandula

dentata

L.

 

Lavandula

pubescens

Decne.

 

Leucas

alba

(Forssk.) Sebald

 

Leucas

glabrata

(Vahl) Sm.

 

Marrubium

vulgare

L.

 

Marrubium

vulgare

L.

 

Mentha

longifolia

(L.) L.

 

Mentha

longifolia  ssp. schimperi

(L.) L.

 

Mentha

microphylla

K. Koch.

 

Micromeria

imbricata

(Forssk.) C. Chr.

 

Micromeria

biflora

(Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Benth.

 

Nepeta

deflersiana

Schweinf. ex Hedge

 

Ocimum

basilicum

L.

 

Ocimum

americanum

L.

 

Ocimum

forskolei

Benth

 

Orthosiphon

pallidus

Royle ex Benth.

 

Otostegia

fruticosa

(Forssk.) Schweinf. ex Penzig

 

Otostegia

fruticosa ssp. schimperi

(Benth.) Sebald

 

Plectranthus

comosus

Sims

 

Plectranthus

teuifolius

W.W.Sm.

 

Plectranthus

asirensis

J.R.I. Wood.

 

Salvia

aegyptiaca

L.

 

Salvia

merjamie

Forssk.

 

Salvia

verbenaca

L.

 

Salvia

spinosa

L.

 

Salvia

aegyptiaca

L.

 

Scutellaria

arabica

Jaub. & Spach.

 

Stachys

schimperi

Vatke

 

Teucrium

polium

L.

 

Teucrium

yemense

Deflers.

 

Teucrium

polium

L.

 

Teucrium

oliverianum

Ging. ex Benth.

 

Teucrium

yemense

Deflers.

Leguminosae

Acacia

albida

Del.

 

Acacia

asak

(Forssk.) Willd.

 

Acacia

etbaica

Schweinf.

 

Acacia

gerrardii

Benth.

 

Acacia

laeta

R.Br.

 

Acacia

negrii

Pic.Serm.

 

Acacia

tortilis

(Forssk.) Hayne

 

Acacia

abyssinica

Hochst.

 

Acacia

mellifera

(M.Vahl) Benth.

 

Acacia

origena

Asfaw

 

Acacia

asak

(Forssk.) Willd.

 

Acacia

origena

Asfaw

 

Acacia

sp.

 

 

Acacia

iraqensis

Rech.f.

 

Acacia

ehrenbergiana

Hayne.

 

Acacia

raddiana

Savi

 

Acacia

gerrardii

Benth.

 

Acacia

sp.

 

 

Argyrolobium

uniflorum

(Decne.) Jaub. & Spach

 

Astragalus

annularis

Forssk.

 

Astragalus

spinosus

(Forssk.) Muschl.

 

Cadia

purpurea

(G.Piccioli) Aiton

 

Cassia

italica

(Mill.) F.W.Andrews

 

Cassia

senna

L.

 

Cassia

italica

(Mill.) F.W.Andrews

 

Crotalaria

senegalensis

(Pers.) DC.

 

Crotalaria

aegyptiaca

Benth.

 

Crotalaria

aculeata

De Wild.

 

Delonix

elata

(L.) Gamble

 

Indigofera

articulata

Gouan

 

Indigofera

spinosa

Forssk.

 

Lablab

purpureus

(L.) Sweet

 

Lotus

corniculatus

L.

 

Lotus

arabicus

L.

 

Medicago

laciniata

(L.) Mill.

 

Medicago

lupulina

L.

 

Medicago

aschersoniana

Urb.

 

Medicago

laciniata

(L.) Mill.

 

Melilotus

indica

(L.) All.

 

Melilotus

indicus

(L.) All.

 

Rhynchosia

minima

(L.) DC.

 

Senna

alexandrina

Mill.

 

Senna

italica

Mill.

 

Tephrosia

purpurea

(L.) Pers.

 

Tephrosia

nubica

(Boiss.) Baker

 

Tephrosia

apollinea

(Del.) DC.

 

Tephrosia

nubica

(Boiss.) Baker

 

Trifolium

procumbens

L.

 

Trifolium

campestre

Schreb.

 

Trifolium

procumbens

L.

 

Trifolium

fragiferum

L.

 

Vermifrux

abyssinica

(A.Rich) Gillet

 

Vicia

sativa

L.

 

Vigna

variegata

Deflers

Lichens

Usnea

articulata

(L.) Hoffm.

Liliaceae/Aloeaceae

Gagea

reticulata

(Pall.) Schult & Schult f.

 

Aloe

vera

(L.) Burm.f.

Linaceae

Linum

corymbulosum

Rchb.

Loganiaceae/Buddlejaceae

Buddleja

polystachya

Fresen.

 

Nuxia

congesta

R.Br. ex Fresen.

 

Nuxia

oppositifolia

Hochst.

Loranthaceae

Celtis

africana

 

 

Phragmanthera

austroarabica

A.G. Mill. & J. Nyberg

 

Plicosepalus

curviflorus

(Benth. ex Oliv) Tiegh.

 

Plicosepalus

curviflorus

(Benth. ex Oliv) Tiegh.

Lythraceae

Lawsonia

inermis

L.

 

Lythrum

hyssopifolia

L.

Malvaceae

Abutilon

fruticosum

Guill. & Perr.

 

Abutilon

hirtum

(Lam.) Sweet.

 

Abutilon

bidentatum

A. Rich

 

Abutilon

pannosum

(G. Forst.) Schltdl.

 

Alcea

acaulis

 

 

Fioria

vitifolia

(L.) Mattei

 

Hibiscus

micranthus

L.f.

 

Hibiscus

vitifolia

(L.) Mattei

 

Hibiscus

deflersii

Schweinf. ex Cufod.

 

Hibiscus

dongolensis

Del.

 

Hibiscus

micranthus

L.f.

 

Lavatera

cretica

L.

 

Malva

parviflora

L.

Molluginaceae

Corbichonia

decumbens

(Forssk.) Exell.

Moraceae

Ficus

ingens

(Miq.) Miq.

 

Ficus

palmata

Forssk.

 

Ficus

pseudosycomorus

Decne.

 

Ficus

populifolia

Vahl.

 

Ficus

sycomorus

L.

 

Ficus

cordata ssp. salicifolia

(Vahl) C.C. Berg

Myricaceae

Myrica

cordata ssp. salicifolia

(Vahl) C.C. Berg

Myrsinaceae

Maesa

lanceolata

Forssk.

 

Myrsine

africana

L.

Nyctaginaceae

Boerhavia

diffusa

L.

 

Boerhavia

elegans

Choisy

 

Boerhavia

repens

L.

 

Boerhavia

diffusa

L.

 

Boerhavia

coccinea

Mill.

 

Commicarpus

plumbagineus

(Cav.) Standl.

 

Commicarpus

africanus

(Lour.) Dandy

 

Commicarpus

sinuatus

Meikle

 

Commicarpus

boissieri

(Heimerl) Cufod.

Oleaceae

Jasminum

grandiflorum ssp. floribundum

(R.Br. Ex Fresen.) P.S. Green

 

Olea

europaea

L.

Onagraceae

Epilobium

hirsutum

L.

Orobanchaceae

Orobanche

cernua

Loefl.

 

Orobanche

pubescens

d'Urv.

 

Orobanche

ramosa

L.

Oxalidaceae

Oxalis

corniculata

L.

Palmae/Arecaceae

Phoenix

dactylifera

L.

 

Phoenix

caespitosa

Chiov.

 

Phoenix

reclinata

Jacq.

Papaveraceae

Argemone

mexicana

L.

 

Argemone

ochroleuca

Sweet

 

Argemone

mexicana

L.

 

Glaucium

corniculatum

(L.) Curtis

 

Glaucium

corniculatum

(L.) Curtis

Pittosporaceae

Pittosporum

viridiflorum ssp. arabicum

Chiov.

Plantaginaceae

Plantago

afra

L.

 

Plantago

albicans

L.

 

Plantago

major

L.

 

Plantago

amplexicaulis

Cav.

 

Plantago

albicans

L.

Poaceae/Gramineae

Aeluropus

lagopoides

(L.) Thwaites

 

Aeluropus

massauensis

(Fresen.) Mattei

 

Andropogon

distachyos

L.

 

Andropogon

distachyos

L.

 

Anthephora

nigritana

Stapf. & C.E. Hubb.

 

Anthephora

nigritana

Stapf. & C.E. Hubb.

 

Aristida

adscensionis

L.

 

Aristida

sp.

 

 

Arundo

donax

L.

 

Asthenatherum

forskalii

(Vahl) Nevski

 

Brachiaria

leersioides

(Hochst.) Stapf

 

Brachypodium

distachyon

(L.) P. Beauv.

 

Bromus

tectorum

L.

 

Bromus

rubens

L.

 

Bromus

pulchellus

Fig. & De Not.

 

Bromus

rubens

L.

 

Bromus

tectorum

L.

 

Castellia

tuberculosa

(Moris) Bor

 

Cenchrus

ciliaris

L.

 

Cenchrus

setigerus

Vahl

 

Cenchrus

pennisetiformis

Steud.

 

Chrysopogon

plumulosus

Hochst.

 

Cynodon

dactylon

(L.) Pers.

 

Dactyloctenium

scindicum

Boiss.

 

Dactyloctenium

scindicum

Boiss.

 

Danthoniopsis

barbata

(Nees) C.E. Hubb.

 

Desmostachya

bipinnata

(L.) Stapf.

 

Dichanthium

annulatum

(Forssk.) Stapf.

 

Digitaria

nodosa

Parl.

 

Enneapogon

schimperianus

(Hochst. Ex A. Rich.) Renv.

 

Eragrostis

brownii

(Kunth) Nees

 

Eragrostis

macilenta

(A.Rich.) Steudel

 

Eragrostis

barrelieri

Daveau

 

Eragrostis

brownii

(Kunth) Nees

 

Eragrostis

papposa

(Desf. ex Roem. & Schult.) Steud.

 

Eragrostis

tenella

(L.) P. Beauv. Ex Roem. & Schult.

 

Festuca

arundinacea

Schreb.

 

Gastridium

phleoides

Nees & Meyen

 

Hordeum

murinum

L.

 

Hyparrhenia

hirta

(L.) Stapf.

 

Imperata

cylindrica

(L.) Raeusch.

 

Lamarckia

aurea

Moench

 

Lolium

perenne

L.

 

Pennisetum

divisum

(Forssk. ex J.F. Gmel.) Henrard

 

Pennisetum

setaceum

(Forssk.) Chiov.

 

Pennisetum

villosum

Fresen.

 

Pennisetum