Local Names/Arabic Names/Vernacular Names

الأسماء العربية / الأسماء المحلية من النباتات في المملكة العربية السعودية

ACANTHACEAE

Anisotes trisulcus (Forssk.) Nees
Asystasia gangetica
(L.) T. Anders

Avicennia marina (Forssk.) Vierh.
Barleria acanthoides
Vahl
Barleria bispinosa
Forssk.
Barleria hochstetteri
Nees
Barleria parviflora
R. Br. ex T. Anders
Barleria prionitis
ssp. apressa (Forssk.) Brumm. & Wood
Barleria proxima
Lindau
Barleria trispinosa
(Forssk.) Brumm. & Wood
Blepharis ciliaris
(L.) B.L. Burtt.
Blepharis maderaspatensis
( L.) Heyne ex Roth
Crossandra johannianae
Fiori
Ecbolium gymnostachyum
(Nees) Milne.-Redh.
Ecbolium viride
Alston
Hypoestes forsskaolii
(Vahl) R.Br.

Justicia caerulea Forssk.
Justicia flava
(Vahl) Vahl
Justicia heterocarpa 
T. Anders.
Justicia odora
(Forssk.) Lam.
Lepidagathis calycina
Hochst.
Lepidagathis scariosa
Nees
Megalochlamys violacea
(Vahl) Volleson
Monechma debile
(Forssk.) Nees
Peristrophe cernua
Nees
Peristrophe paniculata
(Forssk.) Brummit
Phaulopsis imbricata
(Forssk.) Sweet
Ruellia grandiflora
(Forssk.) Blatt.
Ruellia patula
Jacq.
Ruellia prostrata
Poir.
 

AIZOACEAE
Aizoon canariense L.
Aizoon hispanicum
L.
Delosperina harazianum
Defl.

Mesembryanthemum forsskaolii Hochst.
Mesembryanthemum nodiflorurn
L.

Sesuvium sesuvioides (Fenzl) Verdc.

Sesuvium verrucosum Raf.
Trianthema crystallinà
(Forssk.) Vahl.
Trianthema portulacastrum
L.

Trianthema sheilae A.G. Miller
Trianthema triquetra
Willd.
Zaleya pentandra
(L.) Jeffrey
 

AMARANTHACEAE 

Achyranthes aspera var. aspera L.

Achyranthes aspera var. sicula L.

Aerva javanica (Burm.f.) Juss. ex Schultes

Aerva lanata (L.) Juss.

Agathophora alopecuroides (Del.) Fenzl

Agathophora alopecuroides var. papillosa (Maire) Boulos

Agriophyllum minus Fischer & Meyer

Alternanthera pungens Kunth

Alternanthera sessilis  (L.) DC.

Amaranthus albus L. 

Amaranthus graecizans L. 

Amaranthus graecizans ssp. sylvestris Vill.  

Amaranthus hybridus L. 

Amaranthus hybridus ssp. cruentus (L.) Thell.

Amaranthus lividus L.  

Amaranthus sparganiocephalus Thell.

Amaranthus spinosus L. 

Amaranthus viridis L. 

Anabasis articulata (Forssk.) Moq.

Anabasis ehrenbergii Schweinf.

Anabasis lachnantha Aellen & Rech.

Anabasis setifera Moq.

Arthrocnemum macrostachyum (Moric) K. Koch.

Atriplex coriacea Forssk.

Atriplex dimorphostegia Kar. & Kir.

Atriplex farinosa Forssk.

Atriplex halimus L.

Atriplex leucoclada var. inamoena (Aellen) Zoh. 

Atriplex leucoclada var. turcomanica (Moq.) Zoh.

Atriplex semibaccata R.Br. 

Atriplex suberecta Verdoorn

Atriplex tatarica  L.

Bassia arabica (Boiss.) Maire & Weiller

Bassia eriophora (Schrader) Asch.

Bassia hyssopifolia (Pallas) Kuntz

Bassia indica (Wight) A.J. Scott

Bassia muricata (L.) Asch.

Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima (L.) Arcang.

Bienertia cycloptera Bunge. ex Boiss.

Celosia polystachya (Forssk.) Townsend 

Celosia trigyna L.

Chenopodium album L.

Chenopodium carinatum R.Br.

Chenopodium desiccatum var. leptophylloides (Murr) Wahl.

Chenopodium ficifolium Smith.

Chenopodium glaucum L.

Chenopodium murale L.

Chenopodium opulifolium Schrader ex Koch & Ziz

Chenopodium vulvaria L.

Cornulaca arabica Botsch.

Cornulaca aucheri Moq.

Cornulaca ehrenbergii Asch. 

Cornulaca monacantha Del.

Cornulaca setifera (DC.) Moq.

Digera muricata (L.) Mart.

Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants

Dysphania botrys (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants

Dysphania schraderiana (Schult.) Mosyakin & Clemants

Halocharis sulphurea Moq. 

Halocnemum strobilaceum (Pallas) M. Bieb.

Halopeplis perfoliata (Forssk. ) Bunge ex Asch.

Halothamnus bottae Jaub. & Spach.

Halothamnus iraqensis Botsch.  

Halothamnus lancifolius (Boiss.) Kothe-Heinrich 

Haloxylon persicum Bunge ex Boiss.

Haloxylon salicornicum (Moq.) Bunge 

Haloxylon schmittiana

Haloxylon sp. aff. salicornicum  (Moq.) Bunge  

Noaea mucronata (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf.

Nothosaerva brachiata (L.) Wight

Psilotrichum gnaphalobryum (Hochst.) Shinz

Pupalia lappacea var. velutina (Moq.) Hook. f.

Salicornia persica ssp. iranica (Akhani) Kadereit & Piirainen

Salicornia sinus-persica Akhani  

Salsola arabica Botsch. 

Salsola cyclophylla Baker

Salsola drummondii Ulb. 

Salsola imbricata Forssk.

Salsola incanescens C. Meyer 

Salsola jordanicola Eig.  

Salsola kali L.

Salsola lachnantha (Botsch.) Botsch.

Salsola schweinfurthii Solms-Laub.

Salsola spinescens Moq.  

Salsola tetrandra Forssk. 

Salsola villosa Schultes

Seidlitzia rosmarinus Bunge

Sevada schimperi Moq.

Suaeda aegyptiaca (Hasselq,) Zoh.

Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort.

Suaeda monoica Forssk.

Suaeda vermiculata  Forssk.

Traganum nudatum  Del.

 

AMARYLLIDACEAE 
Allium alibile Steud.
Allium asirense
B. Mathew
Allium atroviolaceum
Boiss.
Allium dictyoprasum
C.A. Mey
Allium pseudocalyptratum
Mouterde
Allium sinaiticum
Boiss.
Allium sindjarense
Boiss. & Hasskn.

Allium stamineum Boiss.

Allium vinicolor Wendelb.

Crinum album (Forssk.) Herb.
Pancratium maximum
Forssk.
Pancratium sickenbergeri
Aschers & Schweinf.
Pancratium tortuosum
Herb.
Scadoxus multiflorus
(Martyn) Raf.


ANACARDIACEAE 
Pistacia falcata Becc.
Pistacia khinjuk
Stocks
Rhus retinorrhoea
Steud.

Searsia natelensis (Bernh. ex C. Krauss) F.A. Barkley

Searsia glutinosa ssp. abyssinica (Hochst. ex Oliv.) Moffett
Searsia tripartita
(Urica) Moffett


 

ANNONACEAE

Annona squamosa L.

 

APIACEAE / UMBELLIFERAE

Ammi majus L.

Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam.

Anethum graveolens L.

Anisosciadium isosciadium Bornm.

Anisosciadium lanatum Boiss.

Apium graveolens L.
Apium nodiflorum
(L.) Lag.
Bifora testiculata
(L.) Spreng.
Bupleurum gerardii
All.
Bupleurum semicompositum
L.
Centella asiatica
(L.) Urb.
Chaetosciadium trichospermum Boiss.
Conium maculatum
L.
Coriandrum sativum
L.
Cuminum cyminum
L.
Deverra tortuosa
(Desf.) DC.

Deverra triradiata ssp. triradiata (Hochst.) Aschers
Deverra triradiata
ssp. musilii (Chr., Osb. & Sou.)Pfist & Podl.
Ducrosia anethifolia
(DC.) Boiss.
Ducrosia flabellifolia
Boiss.
Eryngium glomeratum
Lam.
Ferula communis
var. communis L.
Ferula communis
var. glauca (L.) Rouy & Camus
Ferula ovina
(Boiss.) Boiss.
Ferula rutbaensis
C.C. Townsend.
Ferula sinaica
Boiss.
Foeniculum vulgare
Mill.
Oreoschirnperella arabiae-felicis
var. laevis C.C. Townsend
Peucedanum inaccessum
C.C. Townsend
Pimpinella cretica
var. arabica Poir.
Pimpinella eriocarpa
Banks. & Sol.
Pimpinella menachensis
Schweinf.

Pimpinella peregrina L.
Pimpinella puberula
(DC.) Boiss.
Pimpinella
cf. schweinfurthii 
Pycnocycla glauca
Royle
Pycnocycla nodiflora
Decne.

Pycnocycla saxatilis Danin, Hedge & Lamond

Pycnocycla sheilae Chaudhary
Pycnocycla tomentosa
Decne.
Ridolfia segetum
(Guss.) Moris
Scandix pecten-veneris
L.
Scandix stellata
Banks & Sol.
Torilis arvensis
(Huds.) Link
Torilis leptophylla
(L.) Reichb. f.
Torilis nodosa
(L.) Gaertn

Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague
Zosima absinthifolia
(Vent.) Link

 
APOCYNACEAE

(including subfamily- Asclepiadoideae)

Acokanthera schimperi (DC.) Oliv.

Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.

Angolluma commutata ssp. sheilae

Angolluma deflersiana (Lavr.) Plowes

Angolluma erernastrum (O. Schwartz) Plowes

Angolluma wissmannii (O. Schwartz) Plowes

Apocynum venetum L.

Blyttia fruticulosum (Decne.) D.V. Field

Calotropis procera (Ait.) Ait.f.

Caralluma edulis (Edgew.) Benth. ex Hook.f.

Caralluma hexagona Lavranos

Caralluma penicillata (Deflers.) N.E. Br.

Caralluma petraea Lavranos

Caralluma retrospiciens (Ehrenb.) N.E. Br.

Caralluma sinaica (Decne.) A. Berger

Caralluma sinaica (Decne.) A. Berger ssp. baradii

Caralluma solenophora Lavranos

Caralluma subulata (Forssk.) Decene.

Caralluma tuberculata N.E. Br.

Carissa spinarum L.

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don

Ceropegia arabica H. Huber

Ceropegia arabica var. superba (Field & Collen.) Bruyns

Ceropegia aristolochioides ssp. deflersiana Bruyns

Ceropegia bulbosa Roxb.

Ceropegia rupicola Defl.

Ceropegia somalensis Chiov.

Ceropegia subaphylla K. Schum

Ceropegia tihamana Chaudhary & Lavranos

Ceropegia variegata var. adelaidae

Ceropegia variegata var. variegata Decne

Cynanchum acutum ssp. sibiricum L.

Cynanchum gerrardii (Harv.) Liede

Diplostigma canescens K. Schum.

Dregea schimperi (Decne.) Bullock

Duvalia sulcata N.E. Br.

Duvalia sulcata var. seminuda (Lavramos) Meve

Duvalia velutina Lavr.

Glossonema boveanum (Decne.) Decne

Glossonema varians (Stocks) Benth

Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) Ait f.

Gomphocarpus sinaicus Boiss.

Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) R.Br.

Huernia laevis JRI Wood

Huernia macrocarpa var. arabica (N.E. Br.) A.C. White & B. Solane

Huernia saudi-arabica D.V. Field

Huernia sp. aff. lodarensis Lav.

Huernia sp. nov. aff. boleana M.G. Gilbert

Kanahia laniflora (Forssk.) R.Br.

Leptadenia arborea (Forssk.) Schweinf.

Leptadenia pyrotechnica (Forssk.) Decne.

Monolluma quadrangula (Forssk.) Plowes

Nerium oleander L.

Odontanthera radians (Forssk.) D.V. Field

Pentatropis nivalis (J.F. Gmel.) D.V. Field & JRI Wood

Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.

Pergularia tomentosa L.

Periploca aphylla Decne

Periploca somaliensis Browicz

Periploca visciformis (Vatke) K. Schum.

Rhazya stricta Decne

Rhytidocaulon macrolobum Lav.

Rhytidocaulon macrolobum ssp. minimum Meve & Collenette.

Rhytidocaulon sheilae D. V. Field

Sarcostemma arabicum Bruyns & P.I. Forst.

Sarcostemma forskaolianum Schult.

Sarcostemma viminale ssp. stipitaceum (Forssk.) Meve & Liede

Solenostemma argel (Del.) Hayne

 

 

ARACACEAE  
Hyphaene thebaica (L.) Mart
Phoenix caespitosa
Chiov.
Phoenix dactylifera
L.
Phoenix reclinata
Jacq.

 

ARACEAE 
Arisaema flavum (Forssk.) Schott.
Lemna gibba L.  (Lemnaceae)

Lemna perpusilla Torrey  (Lemnaceae)

Wolffiella hyalina (Delile) Monod (Lemnaceae)

 

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Aristolochia bracteolata Lam.
 

ASPARAGACEAE

Albuca abyssinica Jacq.

Albuca pendula B. Mathew

Albuca sp. aff. yerburyi Riddley

Asparagus africanus Lam.

Asparagus falcatus L.

Asparagus flagellaris (Kunth) Bak.

Asparagus horridus L.

Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop

Bellevalia flexuosa Boiss.

Dipcadi erythraeum Webb & Berth.

Dipcadi serotinum (L.) Medic.

Dipcadi unicolor (Stocks) Bak.

Dipcadi viride (L.) Moench

Dracaena ombet Kotschy & Peyritsch

Drimia maritima (L.) Stearn

Leopoldia tenuiflora (Tausch) Heldr.

Sansevieria ehrenbergii Schweinf. 

Sansevieria forskaliana (Schultes f.) F.H. Hepper & JRI Wood

 

BARBEYACEAE 
Barbeya oleoides Schweinf.
 

BERBERIDACEAE

Leontice leontopetalum

 

BORAGINACEAE

Alkanna orientalis (L.) Boiss.
Anchusa aegyptiaca (L.) DC
Anchusa affinis
R. Br.

Anchusa arvensis ssp. orientalis (L.) Nordh

Anchusa milleri Willd.
Anchusa azurea Mill.
Arnebia decumbens (Vent.) Coss. & Kral

Arnebia decumbens subsp. macrocalyx (Coss. & Kralik) Riedl

Arnebia hispidissima (Lehm.) DC.
Arnebia linearifolia
DC.
Arnebia tinctoria Forssk.
Asperugo procumbens
L.
Brandella erythraea
(Brand) R. Mill.
Buglossoides arvensis
(L.) I.M. Johnston
Buglossoides tenuiflora
(L.f.) I.M. Johnston
Cordía africana Lam.
Cordía ovalis
R.Br.
Cordía sinensis
Lam.
Cynoglossum bottae
Defl.
Cynoglossum lanceolatum
Forssk.
Echiochilon fruticosum
Desf.
Echiochilon
sp. aff. kotschyi Boiss. & Hohen.) I.M. Johnston 
Echiochilon persicum
(Burm.f.) I.M. Johnston

Echium angustifolium Mill.
Echium horridum Batt.

Echium judaeum Lacaita

Echium longiflorum Del.
Echium plantagineum
L.

Echium rauwolfii Del.
Ehretia abyssinica
R.Br.
Ehretia obtusifolia
Hochst.

Euploca rariflora (Stocks) Diane & Hilger
Gastrocotyle hispida
(Forssk.) Bunge
Heliotropium aegyptiacum
Lam.
Heliotropium arbainense
Fresen.
Heliotropium bacciferum
Forssk.

Heliotropium chaudharyanum Al-Turki, Omer & Ghafoor
Heliotropium curassavicum
L.
Heliotropium digynum
(Forssk.) Asch. 

Heliotropium jizanense Al-Turki, Omer & Ghafoor
Heliotropium lasiocarpum
Fisch. & Mey
Heliotropium longiflorum
(Hochst. & Steud.) Jaub. & Spach.
Heliotropium longiflorum
var. stenophyllum 
Heliotropium pterocarpum
(Hochst. & Steud.) Jaub. & Spach.
Heliotropium ramosissimum
(Lehm.) DC.
Heliotropium strigosum
Willd.
Heliotropium
sp. aff. cordofanum Hochst. ex DC.
Heliotropium subulatum
(DC.) Vatke

Heterocaryum subsessile Vatke
Heterocaryum szovitsianum
(Fisch. & Mey) A. DC.

Lappula sinaica (DC) Aschers
Lappula spinocarpos
ssp. ceratophora (Popov.) Y.J. Nasir
Moltkiopsis ciliata
(Forssk.) I.M. Johnston

Myosotis ramosissima Rochel
Ogastemma pusillum
(Coss. & Durr.) R.K. Brummit

Paracaryum intermedium (Fresen.) Lipsky
Paracaryum rugulosum
(DC.) Boiss.
Podonosma
sp. aff. orientalis (L.) Feinb.

Trichodesma africanum var. africanum (L.) R.Br.
Trichodesma africanum
var. heterotrichum Bornm. & Kneuck.
Trichodesma boissieri
Post
Trichodesma ehrenbergii
Schweinf.
Trichodesma trichodesmoides
var. discolor R. Mill
Trichodesma trichodesmoides
var. tomentosum R. Mill.

 

BRASSICACEAE /CRUCIFERAE

Aethionema carneum (Banks. & Sol.) Fedsch.

Alyssum desertorum Stapf.

Alyssum homalocarpum (Fischer & Meyer) Boiss.

Alyssum linifolium Stephen

Alyssum marginatum Steudel

Alyssum subspinosum T. Dudley

Anastatica hierochuntica L.

Arabidopsis erisymoides Hedge & Kit Tan

Arabidopsis kneuckeri (Bornm.) O. Schultz

Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh.

Arabis alpina L.

Arabis nova Villars

Biscutella didyma L.

Brassica deflexa Boiss.

Brassica tournefortii Guan.

Cakile arabica Velen. & Bornm.

Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medikus

Cardamine hirsuta L.

Carrichtera annua (L.) DC.

Chorispora purpurascens (Banks. & Sol.) Eig.

Clypeola aspera (Guauer) Turril

Clypeola jonthlaspi L.

Coronopus didymus (L.) Smith

Coronopus squamatus (Forssk.) Asch.

Crambe sp. aff. orientalis L.

Diplotaxis acris (Forssk.) Boiss.

Diplotaxis erucoides (L.) DC.

Diplotaxis harra (Forssk.) Boiss.

Douepae arabica O. Appel & Al-Shehbaz

Eigia longistyla (Eig) Sojak

Enarthocarpus lyratus (Forssk.) DC.

Eremobium aegyptiacum ssp. lineare (Del.) Boiss.

Eruca sativa Miller

Erucaria crassifolia (Forssk.) Del.

Erucaria hispanica Druce

Erucastrum arabicum Fischer & C. Meyer

Farsetia aegyptia Turra

Farsetia burtoniae Oliver

Farsetia heliophila Bunge

Farsetia latifolia Johnsell & A. G. Miller

Farsetia linearis Decne.

Farsetia longisiliqua Decne.

Farsetia stylosa R.Br.

Goldbachia laevigata (M. Bieb) DC.

Hirschfeldia incana (L.) Lagr.

Horwoodia dicksoniae Turril

Isatis lusitanica L.

Lepidium africanum (Burm. f.) DC.

Lepidium aucheri Boiss.

Lepidium draba L.

Lepidium sativum L.

Lepidium virginicum

Leptaleum filfolium (Willd.) DC.

Lobularia libyca (Viv.) Webb & Berth.

Malcolmia africana (L.) R.Br.

Malcolmia chia (L.) DC.

Malcolmia crenulata (DC.) Boiss.

Malcolmia grandiflora var. glabrescens (Boiss.) Burtt & Lewis

Maresia pygmaea (Del.) O. Schulz

Matthiola arabica Boiss.

Matthiola longipetala (Vent.) DC.

Morettia canescens Boiss.

Morettia parviflora Boiss.

Moricandia sinaica (Boiss.) Boiss.

Nasturtium officinale R.Br.

Neotorularia torulosa (Desf.) Hedge & Leonard

Neslia apiculata Fischer

Notoceras bicorne (Aiton f.) Amo

Raphanus raphanistrum L.

Raphanus sativus L.

Rapistrum rugosum (L.) All.

Savignya parviflora (Del.) Webb

Schimpera arabica Hochst. & Steudel

Schouwia purpurea (Forssk.) Schweinf.

Sinapis alba L.

Sinapis arvensis L.

Sisymbrium erysimoides Desf.

Sisymbrium irio L.

Sisymbrium loeselii L.

Sisymbrium orientale L.

Sisymbrium runcinatum Lagger

Sisymbrium septulatum DC.

Thlaspi perfoliatum L.

Zilla spinosa (L.) Prantl.

 

BURSERACEAF 
Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl.
Commiphora gileadensis
C. Christ.
Commiphora habessinica
(O. Berg.) Engl.
Commiphora kataf
Engl.
Commiphora myrrha
Engl.
Commiphora quadricincta
Schweinf.
 

CACTACEAE

Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Miller

Opuntia dillenii (Ker.-Gawl.) Haw.

 

CAMPANULACEAE

Campanula dulcis Decne
Campanula edulis
Forssk.
Campanula erinus
L.
Legousia falcata
(Ten.) Fritsch.
Wahlenbergia
sp. aff. campanuloides (Del.) Vatke

Wahlenbergia lobelioides ssp. nutabunda (Guss.) Murb.

 

CANNABACEAE
Celtis africana Burm.
Trema orientalis
(L.) Blume.

 

CAPPARACEAE

Boscia angustifolia A. Rich.
Cadaba farinosa
Forssk.
Cadaba glandulosa
Forssk.
Cadaba longifolia
DC.
Cadaba rotundfolia
Forssk.

Capparis cartilaginea Decne.
Capparis decidua
(Forssk.) Edgew
Capparis spinosa
L.
Capparis spinosa
var.
mucronifolia  (L.) Boiss.

Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Cleome amblyocarpa
Barr. & Murb.
Cleome arabica
L.
Cleome austroarabica
D.F. Chamb. & Lam.
ssp. muscatensis  D.F. Chamb. & Lam.
Cleome brachycarpa
Vahl.

Cleome chrysantha Decne.
Cleome droserifolia
(Forssk.) Del.

Cleome glaucescens DC.
Cleome gynandra
L.
Cleome hanburyana 
Penzing
Cleome noeana
ssp. noeana Boiss.
Cleome noeana
ssp. brachystyla
Cleome paradoxa
R. Br.
Cleome ramosissima
Webb.
Cleome rupicola
Vicary
Cleome scaposa
DC.
Cleome viscosa
L.
Dipterygium glaucum
Decne.
Maerua crassifolia
Forssk.
Maerua oblongifolia
(Forssk.) A. Rich.
Maerua triphylla
var. calophylla (Gilg) DeWolf

 

CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Lomelosia olivieri (Coult.) Greuter & Burdet

Lomelosia palaestina (L.) Raf.

Lomelosia porphyroneura (Blakelock) Greuter & Burdet .

Lonicera etrusca var. etrusca Santi

Lonicera etrusca var. hispidula Boiss.

Pterocephalus brevis Coult.

Pterocephalus sanctus Decne.

Scabiosa columbaria L.

Valerianella discoidea (L.) Lois.
Valerianella dufresnia
Bunge
Valerianella muricata
(Stev.) Baxt.
Valerianella oxyrhyncha
Fisch. & Mey
Valerianella sclerocarpa
Fisch. & Mey
Valerianella szovitsiana
Fisch. & Mey.

 

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Acanthophyllum bracteatum Boiss.
Arenaria deflexa
Decne.
Arenaria foliacea
Trurril 
Arenaria serpyllifolia L.
 
Cerastium dichotomum L.
Cerastium dichotomum
ssp. inflatum (Link) Cullen
Cerastium
glomeratum Thuill.
Cometes abyssinica
R.Br.
Cometes surattensis
L.
Dianthus crinitus
Smith

Dianthus cyri Fisch & C.A. Mey.

Dianthus deserti Kotschy
Dianthus judaicus
Boiss.
Dianthus sinaicus
Boiss.
Dianthus strictus
ssp. sublaevis Chamberlain
Gymnocarpos decander
Forssk.
Gypsophila capillaris
(Forssk.) C. Christ.

Gypsophila pilosa Huds.
Gypsophila umbricola
(J.R.I. Wood) R.A. Clement
Gypsophila viscosa
Murray
Herniaria hemistemon
J. Gay
Herniaria hirsuta
L.
Holosteum umbellatum
L.
Loeflingia hispanica
L.
Minuartia filifolia
(Forssk.) Mattfeld
Minuartia hybrida
(Vill.) Schischkl.
Minuartia meyeri
(Boiss.) Bornm.
Minuartia picta
(Sibth. & Smith) Bornm.
Paronychia arabica
(L.) DC.
Paronychia chlorothyrsa
Murb.
Paronychia sinaica
Fresen.
Petrorhagia cretica
(L.) P. Ball & Heywood
Pollichia campestris
Ait.
Polycarpaea repens
(Forssk.) Aschers. & Schweinf.
Polycarpaea robbairea
(Kuntze) Greauter & Burdet
Polycarpaea spicata
Wight
Polycarpon succulentum
(Del.) J. Gay
Polycarpon tetraphyllum
(L.) L.
Pteranthus dichotomus
Forssk.
Scleranthus orientalis
Rossler
Sclerocephalus arabicus
Boiss.

Silene apetala Willd.
Silene apetala
var.
grandiflora Boiss.
Silene arabica
Boiss.
Silene arabica
var.
nabathaea (Gomb. & A. Camus) Zoh.
Silene asirensis
Chamb. & Colle.
Silene colorata
var. oliveriana (Otth.) Muschl.
Silene coniflora
Nees ex Otth.
Silene conoidea
L.
Silene corylina
Chamb. & Colle.
Silene crassipes
Fenzl.
Silene gallica
L.
Silene hochstetteri
Rohrb.
Silene hussonii
Boiss.
Silene linearis
Decne.
Silene macrosolen
Steudel
Silene nocturna
L.
Silene schweinfurthii
Rohrb.
Silene succulenta
Forssk.

Silene villosa Forssk.
Silene vivianii
Steudl.
Silene vulgaris
(Moench) Garcke.
Silene yemensis Defl.  

Spergula fallax (Lowe) Krause
Spergularia bocconei
(Scheele) Aschers. & Graebn.
Spergularia diandra
(Guss.) Heldr. & Sart.

Spergularia marina (L.) Griseb.
Sphaerocoma aucheri
Boiss.

Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Stellaria pallida
(Dumort.) Pire
Telephium sphaerospermum
Boiss.

Vaccaria hispanica Miller

Velezia rigida L.
 

CELASTRACEAE
Catha edulis (Vahl) Forssk. ex Endl.

Maytenus arbutifolia (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Wilczek

Maytenus arbutifolia var. sidamoensis (Sebsebe) S. Abedin

Maytenus heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) N. Robson

Maytenus linearifolius K. Browicz

Maytenus obscura (A. Rich.) Cuf.

Maytenus parviflora (Vahl) Sebsebe

Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell

Maytenus undata (Thunb.) Blakelock

 

CERATOPHYLLACEAE

Ceratophyllum demersum L.

Ceratophyllum submersum L.

 

CISTACEAE

Fumana arabica (L.) Spach.

Helianthemum aegyptiacum (L.) Mill.

Helianthemum kahiricum Del.
Helianthemum ledifolium
(L.) Mill.
Helianthemum lippii
(L.) Doum.- Cours.
Helianthemum salicifolium
(L.) Mill.
Helianthemum sancti-antonii
Schweinf. ex Boiss.
Helianthemum sessiliflorum
(Desf.) Pers.

Helianthemum stipulatum (Forssk.) Christens
 

COLCHICACEAE
Colchicum guessfeldtianum Asch. & Schweinf.

Colchicum ritchii R.Br.
Colchicum schimperi
Janka
 

COMBRETACEAE
Combretum aculeatum Vent.

Combretum molle R.Br.
Terminalia brownii
Fresen.
 

COMMELINACEAE
Aneilema forsskaolii Kunth.
Commelina africana
var. villosior Brenan
Commelina albescens
Hassk.
Commelina benghalensis
L.
Commelina erecta
ssp. livingstonii (C.B. Clarke) Morton

Commelina forsskaolii Vahl
Commelina ussilensis
Schweinf.
Cyanotis nyctitropa
Defl.
 

COMPOSITAE /ASTERACEAE

Aaronsohnia factorovskyi Warb. & Eig.

Acantholepis orientalis Less. 
Achillea biebersteinii Afan

Achillea falcata L.
Achillea fragrantissima (Forssk.) Schi.- Bip.
Ageratum conyzoides  L.
Ambrosia maritima L.
Anthemis arvensis L.

Anthemis bornmuelleri Stoj. & Acht.  
Anthemis cotula L. 
Anthemis deserti Boiss.

Anthemis dicksoniae Ghafoor

Anthemus edumea Eig.

Anthemis haussknechtii Boiss. & Reut.

Anthemis hyalina DC.

Anthemis leptophylla Eig.
Anthemis melampodina Del.
Anthemis pseudocotula Boiss.

Anthemis rascheyana Boiss.
Anthemis scrobicularis Yavin 
Anthemis sheilae Ghafoor & Al-Turki

Anthemis tenuicarpa Eig.
Anthemis yemenensis Podl. 
Anthemis zoharyana Eig. 
Anthemis zoharyana var. brachyota  Eig.
Anvillea garcinii (Burm.f.) DC.
Anvillea garcinii ssp. radiata (Coss. & Durieu) Anderb
Artemisia abyssinica Sch.-Bip.
Artemisia judaica L. 
Artemisia monosperma Del.
Artemisia scoparia  Waldst. & Kit
Artemisia sieberi Besser   
Asteriscus graveolens (Forssk.) Less. 
Atractylis cancellata L.
Atractylis carduus (Forssk.) C. Christ.
Atractylis mernephthae Aschi. Schweinf.

Baccharoides schimperi (DC.) "Isawumi, El-Ghazaly & B.Nord."

Bidens aurea (Ait.) Sherff

Bidens biternata (Lour) Merr. & Sherrf

Blumea bovei (DC.) Vatke
Calendula arvensis
L.
Calendula tripterocarpa
Rupr.
Carduus getulus 
Pomel
Carduus pycnocephalus var. arabicus Jacq.  ex Murray

Carduus pycnocephalus var. pycnocephalus L.
Carthamus lanatus
L.
Carthamus nitidus
Boiss.
Carthamus oxyacantha
M. Bieb.
Carthamus persicus
Willd.

Carthamus tinctorius L.
Centaurea ammocyanus
Boiss.
Centaurea bruguierana
ssp. berlangerana
Centaurea eryngioides
Lam.

Centaurea iberica Trev. ex Spreng.
Centaurea mesopotamica
Bornm.

Centaurea procurrens Sieb.
Centaurea pseudosinaica
Czerp.
Centaurea schimperi
DC.
Centaurea scoparia
Sieb. ex. Spreng.
Centaurea sinaica
DC.
Centaurea soistitialis
ssp. solstitialis L.
Centaurothamnus maximus
(Forssk.) Waginitz & Dittrich
Chrysanthemum coronarium
L.
Cichorium bottae
Defl.
Cichorium intybus
L.
Cineraria abyssinica
Schi.-Bip.
Cirsium vulgare
(Savi) Tenore
Cnicus benedictus
L.
Conyza bonariensis
(L.) Cronq.
Conyza gouanii
(L.) Willd.
Conyza hochstetteri
Sch.- Bip. ex A. Rich.
Conyza incana (Vahl)
Willd.
Conyza pyrrhopappa
Sch.- Bip. ex A. Rich.

Conyza stricta Willd.

Conyza variegata Sch.- Bip. ex A. Rich.
Cotula abyssinica
Schi.- Bip.
Cotula anthemoides
L.

Crepis aculeata (DC.) Boiss.
Crepis aspera
L.

Crepis foetida L.
Crepis kotschyana
(Boiss.) Boiss.

Crepis micrantha Czer.

Crepis rueppellii Sch.-Bip.

Crepis scanta (L.) Babc.

Crepis scanta ssp. obovata (Boiss. & Noe) Babc.

Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H. Rob.

Cymbolaena griffithii (A. Gray) Wagenitz

Dichrocephala crysanthemifolia (Blume) DC.
Dicoma tomentosa
Cass

Echinops abuzinadianus Chaudhary
Echinops erinaceus
Kit-Tan
Echinops glaberrimus
DC.
Echinops hystrichoides
Kit-Tan
Echinops
sp. aff. macrochaetus Fresen
Echinops mandavillei
Kit-Tan
Echinops polyceras
Boiss.
Echinops sheilae
Kit-Tan

Echinops viscosus DC.

Echinops yemenicus Kit-Tan
Eclipta prostrata
(L.) L.

Euryops arabicus Steud. ex Jaub. & Spach.

Euryops jaberiana Abdedin & Chaudhary

Felicia abyssinica Schi.-Bip. ex A. Rich.
Felicia dentata
(A. Rich.) Andrew
Filago desertorum
Pomel
Filago pyramidata
L.
Flaveria trinervia
(Spreng.) Mohr

Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
Geigeria alata
Benth. & Hook.f.
Gnaphalium luteo-album
L.
Gymnarrhena micrantha
Desf.
Hedypnois rhagadioloides
(L.) F.W. Schmidt
Helichrysum foetidum
var. microcephalum A. Rich.
Helichrysum forsskaolii
(J.F. Gmel.) Hillard & Burtt
Helichrysum glumaceum
DC.
Helichrysum schimperi
(Sch. -Bip. ex A. Rich) Moeser
Heteroderis pusilla (Boiss.) Boiss.
Hochstetteria schimperi
DC.
Hypochoeris glabra
L.

Ifloga ruepellii (Fresen.) Danin
Ifloga spicata
(Forssk.) Sch.- Bip.

Iphiona mucronata (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf.
Iphiona scabra
DC.
Kleinia anteuphorbium
(L.) DC.
Kleinia pendula
(Forssk.) DC.
Koelpinia linearis
Pallas
Lactuca dissecta
D. Don
Lactuca inermis
Forssk.

Lactuca saligna L.
Lactuca serriola
L.
Laggera aurita
(L.f.) Sch.-Bip, ex C.B. Clarke
Laggera decurrens
(Vahl) Hepper & Wood
Lasiopogon muscoides (
Desf.) DC.
Lasiospermum brachyglossum
DC.

Launaea amal-aminae N. Kilan
Launaea angustifolia
ssp. arabica (Boiss.) H. Lindb.
Launaea capitata
(Spreng.) Dandy
Launaea fragilis
ssp. asirensis N. Kilian

Launaea fragilis (Asso.) Pau

Launaea intybacea (Jacq.) Beauverd
Launaea massauensis
(Fresen.) Sch.-Bip.
Launaea mucronata
(Forssk.) Muschl.
Launaea mucronata
ssp. cassiniana (Jaub. & Spach.) N. Kilian
Launaea nudicaulis
(L.) Hook.f.
Launaea procumbens
(Roxb.) Romayya & Rajg.
Launaea spinosa
(Forssk.) Sch.- Bip.
Leontodon laciniatus
(Bertol) Widder
Leysera leyseroides
(Desf.) Maire
Matricaria aurea
(Loefl.) Sch.- Bip.
Onopordon ambiguum Fresen.
Onopordon heteracanthum
C.A. May

Onopordon heteracanthum var. anisacanthum (Boiss.) Boiss.
Onopordon sibthorpianum
Boiss. & Heldbr.

Orbivestes cinerascens (Schi.-Bip.) H. Rob.
Osteospermum vaillantii
(Decne.) Norlindh

Parthenium hysterophorus L.

Pallaenis heirochuntica (Michon) Greater
Pegolettia senegalensis
Cass.

Pentanema divaricatum Cass.
Phagnalon barbeyanum
Asch. & Schweinf.

Phagnalon sp. aff. rupestre (L.) DC.
Phagnalon schweinfurthii
var. androssovii (B.Fedtch.) Qaiser & Lack
Phagnalon sinaicum
Bornm. & Kneucker
Phagnalon stenolepis
var. stenolepis Chiov.

Phagnalon stenolepis var. abdulazizianum Chaudhary
Phagnalon viridifolium
var. omanense Qaiser & Lack
Picris asplenioides
L.
Picris babylonica
Hand-Mazz.
Picris cyanocarpa
Boiss.

Picris damascena var. homocarpa Eig.
Picris longirostris
Sch.- Bip.

Picris scabra ssp. abyssinica (Sch.-Bip.) Smalla

Picris sprengeriana (L.) Chaix

Pluchea dioscoridis (L.) DC.
Pluchea ovalis
(Pers.) DC.
Psiadia punctulata
(DC.) Vatke
Pulicaria arabica
(L.) Cass
Pulicaria glutinosa
(Boiss.) Jaub. & Spach
Pulicaria guestii
Rech.f. & Rawi
Pulicaria incisa
ssp. candolleana
Pulicaria incisa
ssp. incisa (Lam.) DC.
Pulicaria inuloides
(Poir) DC.
Pulicaria jaubertii
Gamal-Eldin
Pulicaria petiolaris
Jaub. & Spach.
Pulicaria schimperi
DC.
Pulicaria somalensis
O. Hoffm.

Pulicaria undulata (L.) C.A. May
Pulicaria vulgaris
Gaertn.
Reichardía tingitana
var. arabica (Hochst.& Steud.) Asch. & Schweinf.
Reichardia tingitana 
(L.) Roth.
Rhagadiolus stellatus
(L.) Gaertn.
Rhanterium epapposum
Oliv.
Scariola orientalis
(Boiss.) Sojak
Scariola viminea
(L.) F.W. Schmidt
Scorzonera intricata
Boiss.

Scorzonera multiscapa Boiss.
Scorzonera musilii
Vel.
Scorzonera papposa
DC.

Scorzonera pusilla Pall.
Scorzonera schweinfurthii
Boiss.
Scorzonera tortuosissima
Boiss.
Senecio asirensis
Boulos & J.R.I. Wood

Senecio bojeri DC.
Senecio flavus
(Decne.) Sch.-Bip. ex A. Rich.
Senecio glaucus
L.
Senecio hadiensis
Forssk.
Senecio hoggariensis
Batt. & Trab.
Senecio lyratus
Forssk.
Senecio schimperi
Sch.-Bip. ex A. Rich.
Senecio sumarae
Defl.
Senecio vulgaris
L.
Silybum marianum 
(L.) Gaert.
Sonchus asper
(L.) Hill.
Sonchus maritimus
L.
Sonchus oleraceus
L.

Sonchus saudensis Boulos
Sonchus tenerrimus
L.

Symphyotrichum squamatum (Spreng.) G.L. Nesom   
Tagetes minuta
L.
Tanacetum santolinoides
(DC.) Feinbr. & Fertig
Taraxacum cyprium
H. Lindb.
Tarchonanthus camphoratus
L.
Tolpis virgata
(Desf.) Bertol
Tragopogon dubius
Scop.

Tridax procumbens L.
Tripleurospermum auriculatum
(Boiss.) Rech. f.

Tripleurospermum inodorum (L.) Sch.-Bip

Tripleurospermum parviflora (Willd.) Pobed.
Urospermum picroides
(L.) Scop.

Varthemia montana (Vahl) Boiss.
Verbesina encelioides
(Cav.) Benth. & Hook.
Vernonia leopoldi
(Sch.-Bip.) Vatke
Volutaria albicaulis
(Defl.) JRI Wood

Volutaria lippii (L.) Cass.

Xanthium brasilicum Vellozo

Xanthium italicum Moretti
Xanthium pungens
Wallr.

Xanthium saccharatum  Wallr.
Xanthium spinosum
L.
Xanthium strumarium
L.

Zoegea leptaurea L.

Zoegea purpurea Fresen.

 

CONVOLVULACEAE

Astripomoea malvacea (Klotzsch) Hall f.

Convolvulus arvensis L.
Convolvulus asyrensis
Kotschy

Convolvulus austro-aegyptiacus Abdallah & Sa'ad

Convolvulus austro-aegyptiacus var. cancerianus Abdallah & Sa'ad (Alfar.) 
Convolvulus buschiricus Bornm.

Convolvulus cephalopodus ssp. abhansis Alfarhan
Convolvulus excelsus R. Mill.
Convolvulus fatmensis
Kunze
Convolvulus glomeratus
Choisy
Convolvulus hystrix
Vahl
Convolvulus infantispinosus
R. Mill.

Convolvulus oxyphyllus ssp. oxycladus Rech. f.
Convolvulus oxyphyllus
ssp. sheilae R. Mill.
Convolvulus pilosellifolius
Desr.

Convolvulus prostratus Forssk.
Convolvulus rhyniospermus
Hochst. ex Choisy
Convolvulus sagittatus
Thunb.

Convolvulus siculus ssp. agrestis (Hochst. ex Schweinf.) Verd.
Convolvulus siculus
ssp. siculus L.

Convolvulus spicatus Peter ex Hallier

Convolvulus thymoides O. Schwartz
Cressa cretica
L.
Cuscuta campestris
Yuncker
Cuscuta hyalina
Roth

Cuscuta pedicellata Ledeb
Cuscuta planiflora
Tenore
Dichondra repens
J.R. & G. Frost.
Evolvulus alsinoides
(L.) L.

Falkia oblonga Krauss  
Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.

Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D. Austin
Ipomoea eriocarpa
R.Br.
Ipomoea hochstetteri
House

Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth
Ipomoea obscura
(L,) Ker.-Gawl.
Ipomoea sinensis
ssp. blepharosepala (A. Rich.) A. Meeuse
Ipomoea sinensis
ssp. sinensis (Desf.) Choisy

Ipomoea triflora Forssk.
Merreimia seimisagittata
(Peter) Dandy

Operculina turpethum (L.) Silva Manso
Seddera arabica
(Forssk.) Choisy
Seddera latifolia
Hochst. & Steud.
Seddera virgata
Hocst. & Steud.

Xenostegia tridentata (L.) Austin & Staples

CRASSULACEAE
Crassula alata (Viv.) Berger
Crassula alata
ssp. pharnaceoides (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Wickens & Bywater
Crassula alba
Forssk.
Crassula schimperi
Fischer & Meyer

Crassula tillaea Lester-Garl
Kalanchoe alternans
(Vahl) Pers.
Kalanchoe citrina
Schweinf.
Kalanchoe crenata
(Andrews) Haw.

Kalanchoe deficiens var. glabra Raadts
Kalanchoe glaucescens
Britten.

Kalanchoe laciniata (L.) DC.

Kalanchoe lanceolata (Forssk.) Pers.

Sedum caespitosum (Cav.) DC.

Sedum hispanicum L.

Umbilicus horizontalis (Guss.) DC.

Umbilicus rupestris (Salisb.) Dandy

 

CUCURBITACEAE

Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrader

Coccinea grandis (L.) Voigt.

Corallocarpus epigeus (Rottler) Hook.f.

Corallocarpus schimperi (Naud.) Hook.f.

Ctenolepis cerasiformis (Stocks) Hook f.

Cucumis dipsaceus Spach.

Cucumis melo L.

Cucumis melo var. agrestis

Cucumis prophetarum var. dissectus

Cucumis prophetarum var. prophetarum L.

Cucumis pustulatus Hook.f. 

Kedrostis foetidissima (Jacq.) Congn.  

Kedrostis gijef (J.F. Gmel.) C. Jeffrey

Luffa forsskaolii (L.) Roxb. 

Momordica balsamina L.
Zehneria anomala C. Jeffrey

Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
 

CUPRESSACEAE

Juniperus phoenicea L.
Juniperus procera Hochst ex. Endl.

CYMODOCEACEAE

Cymodocea rotundata Ehrenb.  & Hemprich.

Cymodocea serrulata (R.Br.) Aschers. & Magnus

Halodule uninervis (Forssk.) Aschers.

Syringodium isoetifolium (Ashers.) Dandy

Thalassodendron ciliatum (Forssk.) Hartog

 

CYNOMORIACEAE  
Cynomorium coccineum L.

 

CYPERACEAE

Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla

Carex distans L.

Carex divisa Huds
Cladium mariscus (L.)Pohl  
Cyperus alopecuroides Rottb. 
Cyperus alternifolius  ssp. flabelliformis (Rottb.) Kukenth.

Cyperus amauropus Steud.
Cyperus arenarius Retz.
Cyperus articulatus L. 
Cyperus aucheri Jaub. & Spach 
Cyperus bulbosus var. bulbosus Vahl 
Cyperus bulbosus var. spicatus 
Boeckeler  
Cyperus conglomeratus Rottb. 
Cyperus conglomeratus  var. effusus
(Rottb.) Boiss. 
Cyperus conglomeratus ssp. curvulus (Boeck.) Kukkonen

Cyperus cruentus Rottb

Cyperus distachyos All.

Cyperus dubius ssp. macrocephalus (C.B. Clk.) Lye

Cyperus eremicus Kukkonen
Cyperus jeminicus Rottb. 
Cyperus laevigatus L. 
Cyperus laevigatus var. distachyos
(All.) Coss. & Durieu 
Cyperus longus L.

Cyperus macrorrhizus Nees  
Cyperus niveus Retz. 
Cyperus pygmaeus Rottb.
Cyperus rigidifolius Steud. 
Cyperus rotundus L.
Cyperus rubicundus Vah.
Cyperus schimperianus Steud. 
Cyperus squarrosus L.
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. Schult. 
Eleocharis mitracarpa Steud.
Eleocharis uniglumis (Link) Schult
Fimbristylis bisumbellata  (Forssk.) Bubani
Fimbristylis cymosa R.Br.
Fimbristylis turkistanica (Regel) B. Fedtsch.
Fuirena pubescens (Poir.) Kunth 
Isolepis setacea (L.) R.Br.
Kyllinga chlorotropis Steud.
Pycreus elegantulus (Steud.) C.B. Clk.  
Pycreus sanguinolentus (Vahl) Nees

Schoenoplectus corymbosus (Reichb.) Palla

Schoenoplectus littoralis (Schrad.) Palla
Schoenus nigricans L.

Scirpoides holoschoenus (L.) Sojak

DIPSACACEAE
Pterocephalus brevis Coult. 
Pterocephalus pulverulentus Boiss. & Blume 
Pterocephalus sanctus Decen

EBENACEAE  
Diospyros mespiliformis Hocst. ex. A. DC.

Euclea schimperi (A. DC.) Dandy
 

ELATINACEAE 
Bergia polyantha Sond.
Bergia suffructicosa
(Del.) Fenzl
 

EPHEDRACEAE 
Ephedra alata Decne.
Ephedra aphylla
Forssk.
Ephedra foeminea
Forssk.
Ephedra foliata
Boiss. ex C.A. May
Ephedra pachyclada
Boiss.
Ephedra pachyclada
var. sinaica
Ephedra transitoria
Riedl

 

ERICACEAE

Erica arborea L.

 

EUPHORBIACEAE

Acalypha ciliata  Forssk.
Acalypha fruticosa var. fruticosa Forssk.

Acalypha fruticosa var. villosa Hutch.
Acalypha indica L. 
Acalypha lanceolata Willd.
Acalypha racemosa Wall ex Bail.
Andrachne aspera Spreng. 
Andrachne aspera var. glandulosa
Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Andrachne telephioides L. 
Chrozophora oblongifolia (Del.) A. Juss. ex Spreng.  
Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) Raf.  
Croton bonplandianus Baill.

Croton lobatus L. 
Dalechampia scandens var. cordofana (Hochst. ex Webb) Muell.-Arg.
Erythrococca abyssinica Pax

Euphorbia abdulghafooriana S. Abedin
Euphorbia acalyphoides Hochst. ex Boiss.
Euphorbia agowensis Hochst. ex Boiss.
Euphorbia ammak Schweinf.  
Euphorbia arabica Hochst. & Wteyd,

Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Euphorbia balsamifera ssp. adenensis (Defl.)Bally 
Euphorbia cactus Ehrenb. ex Boiss.   
Euphorbia chamaepeplus Boiss. & Gail.

Euphorbia collenetteae Al-Zahrani & El-Karemy
Euphorbia consobrina N.E. Br. 
Euphorbia cuneata Vahl 
Euphorbia cyathophora Murr.
Euphorbia densa Schrenk. 
Euphorbia dracunculoides Lam.  
Euphorbia falcata var. falcata L.
Euphorbia fractiflexa S. Carter & JRI Wood
Euphorbia fruticosa Forssk.
Euphorbia granulata var. glabrata (Gay) Boiss.

Euphorbia granulata var. granulata Forssk.
Euphorbia grossheimii Prokh.

Euphorbia helioscopia L.

Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Euphorbia hirta
L.

Euphorbia hypericifolia L.
Euphorbia inaequilatera
Sond
Euphorbia inarticulata
Schweinf.
Euphorbia indica
Lam.

Euphorbia maculata L.

Euphorbia madinahensis Fayed & D.Al-Zahrani,

Euphorbia nutans Lag.
Euphorbia parciramulosa
Schweinf.
Euphorbia peplus
L.
Euphorbia pirottae
Terracc.

Euphorbia qarad Defl.
Euphorbia retusa
Forssk.

Euphorbia saudiarabica Fayed & Al-Zahrani
Euphorbia schimperi
Presl.
Euphorbia schimperiana
Scheele

Euphorbia scordifolia Forssk.
Euphorbia serpens
Kunth

Euphorbia taifensis Fayed & D.Al-Zahrani
Euphorbia triaculeata
Forssk. 

Jatropha curcas L.
Jatropha glauca
Vahl
Jatropha peIargonifolia
Courb.
Jatropha spinosa
Vahl
Mercurialis annua
L.
Micrococca mercurialis
(L.) Benth.

Ricinus communis L.
Tragia pungens
(Forssk.) Muell.-Arg.
 

FRANKENIACEAE 
Frankenia aucheri Jaub. & Spach.
Frankenia pulverulenta
L.

Frankenia revoluta Forssk.
 

GENTIANACEAE 
Centaurium centaurioides ssp. maizacianum (Maire) L. Zeltner
Centaurium mairei
Zeltner 

Centaurium pulchellum (SW.) Druce
Centaurium spicatum
(L.) Fritsch

Enicostemma axillare (Lam.) A. Raynal
Sebaea pentandra
E. Meyl
Swertia polynectaria (Forssk.) Gilg.
Swertia woodii
J. Shah
 

GERANIACEAF 
Erodium ciconium (L,) L'Her
Erodium cicutarium
(L,) L'Her

Erodium glaucophyllum
(L,) L'Her
Erodium hirtum
Willd.
Erodium laciniatum var. laciniatum
(Cav.) Willd.
Erodium laciniatum
var. glanduloso-pilosum Viern.
Erodium laciniatum
var.. pulverulentum (Cav.) Willd.
Erodium malacoides
(L,) L'Her

Erodium moschatum (L,) L'Her

Erodium neuradifolium Del.

Erodium oxyrhynchum var. oxyrhynchum M. Bieb.

Erodium oxyrhynchum var.. bryonifolium (Boiss.) Schönb.-Tem.
Erodium touchyanum
Del.
Geranium arabicum
Forssk.
Geranium biuncinatum
Kokwaro

Geranium lucidum L.
Geranium mascatense
Boiss.
Geranium molle
L.
Geranium ocellatum
Camb.

Geranium robertianum L.
Geranium rotundifolium
L.
Geranium trilophum Boiss.
Monsonia heliotropoides
(Cav.) Boiss.
Monsonia nivea
(Decne.) Decne. ex Webb.
Monsonia senegalensis
Guill. & Perr.
Pelargonium multibracteatum
A. Rich.
 

GISEKIACEAE

Gisekia pharnaceoides L.

 

HALORAGACEAE  
Myriophyllum spicatum L.

HYDNORACEAE
Hydnora johannis Becc.

 

HYDROCHARITACEAE

Enhalus acoroides (L.f.) Rich.

Halophila ovalis (R.Br.) Hook.f.

Halophila stipulacea (Forssk.) Aschers.

Najas graminea Delile

Najas marina L. ssp. armata (Lind.f.) H. Horn

Thalassia hemprichii (Solms) Asch.

 

HYPERICACEAE  
Hypericum annulatum Moris.
Hypericum collenettiae
N. Robson
Hypericum hircinum
L. ssp. majus (Aiton) N. Robson
Hypericum perforatum
var. angustifolium DC.
Hypericum revolutum
Vahl
Hypericum sinaicum
Hochst. ex Boiss.
 

IRIDACEAE  
Gladiolus abyssinicus (Bron. ex Lemaire) Gold. & de Voss.
Gladiolus dalenii van
Geel

Gladiolus italicus Miller

Iris albicans Lange

Iris postii Mouterde

Moraea sisyrinchium (L.) Ker Gawl.
Romulea fischeri
Pax.
 

IXIOLIRIACEAE  
Ixiolirion tataricum ssp. tataricum (Pall.) J.A. & J.H. Schultes

 

JUNCACEAE
Juncus bufonius L.

Juncus fontanesii ssp. pyramidatus (Laharpe) Snogerup

Juncus inflexus L.

Juncus punctorius L.f.
Juncus rigidus Desf. 

 

 LAMIACEAE  / LABIATAE                 
Ajuga arabica P.H. Davis

Ajuga bracteosa Wall. 
Ajuga chamaepitys ssp. tridactylites (Ging. ex Benth.) P.H. Davis
Ballota adenophora
Hedge
Ballota undulata
(Sieb. ex Fresen.) Benth.
Basilicum polystachion
(L.) Moench
Endostemon tenuiflorus
(Benth.) M.R. Ashby
Endostemon tereticaulis
(Poir.) M.R. Ashby
Lallemantia royleana
(Benth.) Benth.
Lamium amplexicaule
L.
Lamium ehrenbergii
Boiss. & Reut.
Lavandula atriplicifolia
Benth.
Lavandula citriodora
A.G. Miller
Lavandula coronopifolia
Poir
Lavandula dentata
L.
Lavandula pubescens
Decne.
Leucas alba
(Forssk.) Sebald
Leucas glabrata
(Vahl) R.Br.
Leucas inflata
Benth.

Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) Ait.f.
Leucas neuflizeana
Courb.
Leucas urticifolia
(Vahl) R.Br.
Marrubium vulgare
L.
Mentha longifolia
ssp. schimperi
(Briq.) Briq.
Meriandra benghalensis
(Konig ex Roxb.) Benth.
Micromeria abyssinica
Benth.
Micromeria biflora
(D. Don.) Benth.
Micromeria biflora
ssp. arabica K. Walth.
Micromeria imbricata
(Forssk.) C. Christens.
Nepeta deflersiana
Schweinf. ex Hedge
Nepeta sheilae
Hedge & R.A. King
Ocimum americanum
L.
Ocimum filamentosum
Forssk.
Ocimum forsskaolii
Benth.

Ocimum obovatum E. Mey.
Ocimum serpyllifolium
Forssk.
Origanum syriacum
L.
Orthosiphon pallidus
Royle ex Benth.
Orthosiphon thymiflorus
(Roth) Steesen
Otostegia fruticosa
ssp. schimperi (Benth.) Sebald
Phlomis brachyodon
(Boiss.) Zoh.
Plectranthus arabicus
E.A. Bruce
Plectranthus asirensis
JRI Wood
Plectranthus barbatus
Andrews

Plectranthus cylindraceus Hocst. ex Benth.

Plectranthus lanuginosus (Hochst. ex Benth.) Agnew
Plectranthus
sp. aff. pseudomarrubioides R.H. Willemse  
Plectranthus tenuiflorus
(Vatke) Agnew

Premna resinosa (Hochst.) Schau
Salvia aegyptiaca
L.
Salvia deserti
Decne.
Salvia lanigera
Poir.
Salvia merjamie
Forssk.
Salvia palaestina
Benth.
Salvia schimperi
Benth.
Salvia spinosa
L.

Salvia tingitana Etl.
Satureja nabateorum
Danin & Hedge
Scutellaria arabica Jaub. & Spach.
Scutellaria rubicunda
ssp. subvelutinum (Rech.f.) Edmondson
Stachys aegyptiaca
Pers.
Stachys schimperi
Vatke
Stachys yemensis
Hedge
Teucrium hijazicum
Hedge & R.A. King

Teucrium leucocladum Boiss.
Teucrium oliverianum
Ging. ex Benth.
Teucrium polium
L.
Teucrium popovii
R.A. King

Teucrium yemense  Defl.
Thuspeinanta persica
(Boiss.) Briq.

Thymus bovei Benth.
Thymus decussatus
Benth.

Thymus musilii  Velen.

LAURACEAE

Cassytha filiformis L. 
 

LEGUMINOSAE

Abrus bottae Defl.
Abrus precatorius
L.

Acacia abyssincia Hochst.

Acacia asak (Forssk.) Willd.
Acacia ehrenbergiana
Hayne
Acacia etbaica
Schweinf.
Acacia etbaica
ssp. uncinata Brenan
Acacia gerrardii
var. najdensis Chaudhary

Acacia gerrardii var. negevensis Zoh.

Acacia hamulosa Benth.

Acacia laeta R.Br.
Acacia mellifera
var. mellifera Vahl

Acacia mellifera var. almakkiana S.A. Chaudhary
Acacia oerfota
var. brevifolia Boulos

Acacia oerfota var. oerfota (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Acacia origena
Asfaw
Acacia seyal
Del.
Acacia tortilis
(Forssk.) Hayne 

Acacia tortilis ssp. raddiana (Savi) Brenan
Alhagi graecorum
Boiss.
Alysicarpus glumaceus
(Vahl) DC.
Alysicarpus rugosus
Willd.
Anagyris foetida
L.

Argyrolobium arabicum (Decne.) Jaub. & Spach.
Argyrolobium confertum
Polhill
Argyrolobium crotalarioides
Jaub. & Spach.

Astragalus annularis Forssk.
Astragalus atropilosus
(Hochst.) Bunge

Astragalus atropilosulus subsp. abyssinicus (Hochst.) J.B.Gillett

Astragalus bombycinus Boiss.
Astragalus caprinus ssp. caprinus
L.
Astragalus collenettiae
Hedge & Podl.
Astragalus crenatus
Schult.
Astragalus dactylocarpus
ssp. acinaciferus (Boiss.) Ott.

Astragalus echinus ssp. arabica (Hedge & Podl.) Chaudhary
Astragalus eremophilus
Boiss.
Astragalus fruticosus Forssk.
Astragalus hamosus
L.

Astragalus hauarensis Boiss.
Astragalus intercedens
Sam. ex Rech..f.
Astragalus kahiricus
DC.

Astragalus mareoticus Del.
Astragalus pelecinus
(L.) Barneby
Astragalus schimperi
Boiss.
Astragalus schimperi
var. subsessilis
Astragalus sieberi
DC.
Astragalus sparsus
Del. ex Decne.

Astragalus spinosus (Forssk.) Muschl.
Astragalus trachoniticus
Post
Astragalus tribuloides
Del.
Astragalus tribuloides
var. minutus Boiss.
Astragalus tribuloides
var. thapsacenus Hand.-Mazz
Astragalus vogelii
var. vogelii (Webb) Bornm.

Astragalus vogelii var. fatmensis Maire
Cadia purpurea
(Picc.) Ait.

Canavalia virosa (Roxb.) Wight. & Arn.
Chamaecrista mimosoides
(L.) Greene

Chamaecrista nigricans (Vahl) Greene
Cicer arietinum
L.
Cicer cuneatum
Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Clitoria ternatea
L.
Colutea istria
Mill.
Crotalaria aegyptiaca
Benth.
Crotalaria emarginella 
Vatke
Crotalaria incana
L.
Crotalaria leptocarpa
Balf.f.

Crotalaria microphylla Vahl

Crotalaria mucronata Desv.
Crotalaria persica
(Burm.f.) Merril
Crotalaria pycnostachya
Benth.
Crotalaria quartiniana
A. Rich.
Crotalaria retusa
L.
Crotalaria senegalensis
(Pers.) DC.
Cyamopsis senegalensis
Guill. & Perr.
Delonix elata
(L.) Gamble
Desmodium gangeticum
(L.) DC.
Dichrostachys cinerea
(L.) Wight & Arn.
Dolichos trilobus
L.
Faidherbia albida
(Del.) A. Chev.
Glycine wightii
ssp. longicauda (Schweinf.) Verdc.

Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
Hippocrepis areolata
Desv.
Hippocrepis constricta
Kunze
Hippocrepis unisiliquosa
ssp. bisiliqua
(Forssk.) Bornm.
Indigofera amorphoides
Jaub. & Spach.

Indigofera arabica Jaub. & Spach.

Indigofera argentea Burm.f.
Indigofera arrecta
Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Indigofera articulata
Gouan

Indigofera brachyphylla Al-Turki
Indigofera coerulea
var. coerulea Roxb.
Indigofera coerulea
var. occidentalis Gillet & Ali
Indigofera colutea
(Burm.f.) Merr.
Indigofera hochstetteri
Bak.

Indigofera intricata  Boiss.
Indigofera linifolia
(L.f.) Retz.
Indigofera oblongifolia
Forssk.
Indigofera schimperi
Jaub. & Spach.
Indigofera semitrijuga
Forssk.
Indigofera sessiliflora
DC.

Indigofera spicata Forssk.
Indigofera spiniflora
Hochst. & Steud.
Indigofera spinosa
Forssk.
Indigofera tinctoria
L.

Indigofera trita var. maffeii (Chiov.) Ali
Indigofera trita
var. scabra (Roth) Ali
Indigofera trita
ssp. subulata
(Vahl ex Poir.) Ali
Indigofera volkensii
Taub.
Lablab purpureus
(L.) Sweet
Lathyrus aphaca
L.
Lathyrus cicera
L.
Lathyrus pratensis
L.
Lathyrus saxatilis
(Vent) Vis.
Lens culinaris
Medik
Lens orientalis
(Boiss.) Hand-Mazz.
Lotononis platycarpa
(Viv.) Pichi.- Serm.

Lotononis stolzii Harms
Lotus arabicus
L.
Lotus corniculatus
L.
Lotus garcinii
DC.
Lotus glinoides
Del. 
Lotus goetzei
Harms
Lotus halophilus
Boiss. & Sprun.

Lotus lanuginosus Vent.
Lotus quinatus
(Forssk.) Gillette
Macrotyloma axillare
var. axillare (E. Mey.) Verdc.
Medicago laciniata
var. laciniata (L.) Mill.
Medicago laciniata
var. brachyacantha Boiss.
Medicago lupulina
L.
Medicago minima
(L.) L.
Medicago orbicularis
(L.) Bart.

Medicago phrygia (Boiss. & Balansa) E.Small
Medicago polymorpha
L.

Medicago sativa L.
Medicago truncatula
ssp. longiaculeata Urb.
Melilotus albus
Medik
Melilotus indicus
(L.) All.
Microcharis disjuncta
(Gillette) Schrire
Microcharis tritoides
(Bak.) Schrire
Onobrychis ptolemaica
(Del.) DC.
Ononis natrix
L.  
Ononis reclinata L.
Ononis serrata
Forssk.
Ononis sicula
Guss.
Pisum sativum
var. arvense (L.) Poir.

Prosopis cineraria (L.) Druce
Prosopis farcta
(Banks & Sol.) Macbr.
Prosopis juliflora
(SW.) DC.
Prosopis koelziana
var. puberula J. Leonard
Psoralea bituminosa
L.
Psoralea plicata
Del.
Pterolobium stellatum
(Forssk.) Brenan
Retama raetam
(Forssk.) Webb.
Rhynchosia buramensis
Hutch. & Bruce

Rhynchosia malacophylla (Spreng.) Boj.

Rhynchosia minima var. minima (L.) DC.

Rhynchosia minima var. nuda (DC.) Kuntze

Rhynchosia minima var. prostrata (Harv.) Meikle

Rhynchosia pulverulenta var. memnonia Delile
Rhynchosia pulverulenta var. pulverulenta Stocks
Rhynchosia schimperi Hochst. ex Boiss. 
Rhynchosia totta (Thunb.) DC.
Rhynchosia variegata (Def.) JRI Wood 
Rhynchosia velutina Wight. & Arn. 
Scorpiurus muricatus L.
Senna alexandrina Miller
Senna holosericea (Fresen) Greuter  
Senna italica Miller
Senna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link.
Senna tora (L.) Roth. 
Sesbania leptocarpa DC.

Sesbania sericea (Willd.) Link
Sophora gibbosa
(DC.) Yakovlev
Stylosanthes fruticosa
(Retz.) Alston
Tamarindus indica (DC.) Yakovl
Taverniera aegyptiaca Boiss.
Taverniera cuneifolia (Roth) Arn. 
Taverniera lappacea (Forssk.) DC.
Taverniera spartea (Burm.f.) DC.
Tephrosia desertorum Scheele 

Tephrosia heterophylla Vatke
Tephrosia nubica (Boiss.) Bak.
Tephrosia pumila (Lam.) Pers. 
Tephrosia purpurea ssp. apollinea (Del.) Hosni
Tephrosia purpurea ssp. leptostachya var. leptostachya (DC.) Bru. 
Tephrosia purpurea ssp. leptostachya var. pubescens (Bak.) Bru.
Tephrosia quartiniana Cuf. 
Tephrosia subtriflora Hochst. ex Bak. 
Tephrosia uniflora ssp. petrosa (Blatt. & Hall.) Gillet & Ali

Tephrosia villosa (L.) Pers.
Teramnus labialis ssp. arabicus Verdc.  
Teramnus repens ssp. gracilis (Chiov.) Verdc. 
Trifolium arvense L. 
Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Trifolium fragiferum L. 
Trifolium retusum L. 
Trifolium scabrum L.

Trifolium semipilosum Fresen. 
Trifolium tomentosum L.
Trigonella anguina Del.
Trigonella cylindracea Desv. 
Trigonella foenum-graecum L.
Trigonella hamosa L. 

Trigonella monantha C.A. Mey

Trigonella monspeliaca var. monspeliaca L.
Trigonella stellata Forssk.
Vermifrux abyssinica (A. Rich.) Gillett 
Vicia monantha Retz. 
Vicia peregrina L.
Vicia sativa var. angustifolia L. 
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra var. nigra
(L.) Ehrh.  
Vicia sativa ssp. sativa L.
Vigna aconitifolia (Jacq.) Marechal 
Vigna ambacensis Welw.

Vigna macrorhyncha (Harms) Milne-Redhd.

Vigna membranacea ssp. caesia A. Rich.

Vigna membranacea ssp. membranacea A. Rich.

LILIACEAE
Gagea commutata C. Koch
Gagea dayana
var. conjugens (Pascher) Heyn & Dafni

Gagea reticulata (Pall.) J.A. & J. H. Schultes
Tulipa biflora
Pall.

 

LIMEACEAE

Limeum arabicum Friedr.
Limeum obovatum
Vicary

 

LINACEAE
Linum bienne Mill.
Linum corymbulosum
Reichb.
Linum trigynum
L.
Linum usitatissimum
L.

 

LOPHIOCARPACEAE

Corbichonia decumbens (Forssk.) Exell

LORANTHACEAE  
Oncocalyx glabratus (Engl.) M.G. Gilbert
Oncocalyx schimperi
(Hochst. ex A. Rich.) M.G. Gillbert
Phragmanthera austroarabica
A. G. Miller & J. Nyberg
Plicosepalus acaciae
(Zucc.) Wiens & Polhill
Plicosepalus curviflorus
(Oliv.) Tiegham
Tapinanthus globiferus
(A. Rich.) Tieghem
 

LYTHRACEAE
Ammannia auriculata Willd.
Ammannia baccifera
L.

Lawsonia inermis L
Lythrum hyssopifolium
L.
Woodfordia fruticosa
(L.) S. Kurz
 

MALPIGHIACEAF  
Caucanthus edulis Forssk.

MALVACEAE
Abutilon bidentatum A. Rich.
Abutilon figarianum
Webb.
Abutilon fruticosum
Guill. & Perr.
Abutilon hirtum
(Lamk.) Sweet.
Abutilon pannosum
(Forst.f.) Schlecht.
Abutilon ramosum
Guill. & Perr.
Althaea ludwigii
L.
Cienfuegosia welshii
(Anders.) Garcke
Fioria dictyocarpa
(Hochst.) Mattei

Fioria vitifolia (L.) Mattei
Gossypium hirsutum
L.

Gossypium hirsutum var. punctatum (Schumach. & Thonn.) Roberty
Hibiscus aponeurus
Sprague & Hutch.
Hibiscus calyphyllus
Cav.
Hibiscus deflersii
Schweinf. ex Cufod.
Hibiscus dongolensis 
Del.
Hibiscus micranthus
L.
Hibiscus
sp. aff. micranthus L.
Hibiscus palmatus
var. aristaevalvis A.G. Mill.
Hibiscus palmatus
var. palmatus Forssk.

Hibiscus purpureus Forssk.
Hibiscus somalensis
Franch.
Hibiscus trionum 
L.
Malva neglecta
Wallr.
Malva parviflora
var. microcarpa (Desf.) Paol.
Malva parviflora
L.
Malva verticillata
L.

Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
Pavonia arabica
Hochst. & Steud.
Pavonia burchellii (DC.) R.A. Dyer
Pavonia hildebrandtii
Garcke ex Ulbr.
Pavonia kotschyi
Hochst. ex Webb.

Pavonia procumbens (Wall. ex Wight & Arn.) Wallp.
Pavonia triloba
Guill & Perr.
Senra incana
Cav.
Sida alba
L.
Sida ovata
Forssk.

 

          Subfamily-Grewioideae

Corchorus depressus (L.) Stocks
Corchorus olitorius
L.
Corchorus trilocularis
L.
Grewia erythraea
Schweinf.

Grewia gilletii Sebsebe & Mathew

Grewia mollis Juss.
Grewia tenax
(Forssk.) Fiori
Grewia tembensis
Fresen
Grewia trichocarpa
Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Grewia velutina
(Forssk.) Vahl
Grewia villosa
Willd.
Triumfetta flavescens
Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Triumfetta heterocarpa
Sprague & Hutch.

Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Triumfetta
sp. aff. rhomboidea Jacq.

 

              Subfamily-Dombeyoideae

Dombeya torrida ssp. torrida (J.F Gmel.) P. Bamps

Glossostemon bruguieri Desf.
Melhania acuminata
Mast.

Melhania ovata var. ovata (Cav.) Spreng.
Melhania ovata
var. abyssinica 

Melhania philippsiae Baker

Melhania sheilae S. Abedin
Melhania stipulosa
JRI Wood
Melhania velutina
Forssk.
Waltheria indica
L.

 

MELIACEAE

Trichilia emetica Vahl

 

MENISPERMACEAE  
Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Theob
Cocculus pendulus
(J.R. & G. Forster) Diels
Tinospora bakis
(A. Rich.) Miers
 

MOLLUGINACEAE  
Glinus lotoides L.
Mollugo cerviana
(L.) Seringe
Mollugo nudicaulis
Lam.
 

MORACEAE

Dorstenia foetida (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Ficus carica
L.
Ficus cordata
ssp. salicifolia (Vahl) C.C. Berg.
Ficus glumosa 
Del.
Ficus ingens
(Miq.) Miq.
Ficus palmata
Forssk.
Ficus palmata
ssp. virgata (Roxb.) Browicz

Ficus popu1ifolia Vahl

Ficus sycomorus L.
Ficus vasta
Forssk.

 

MORINGACEAE  
Moringa peregrina (Forssk.) Fiori

 

MYRICACEAE

Myrica humilis Chamisso & Schlecht.
 

MYRTACEAE  
Myrtus communis L.
Syzygium guineense 
(Willd.) DC.
 

NEURADACEAE  
Neurada procumbens L.

 

NITRARIACEAE

Nitraria retusa (Forssk.) Aschers
Peganum harmala
L.

 

NYCTAGINACEAE  
Boerhavia dffusa L.
Boerhavia elegans
ssp. elegans Choisy

Boerhavia elegans ssp. stenophylla
Boerhavia repens
L.
Commicarpus ambiguus
Meikle

Commicarpus arabicus Meikle
Commicarpus grandiflorus
(A. Rich.) Standley
Commicarpus helenae
(Roem. & Schultes) Meikle
Commicarpus mistus
Thulin
Commicarpus plumbagineus
(Cav.) Standley
Commicarpus sinuatus
Meikle
Mirabilis jalapa
L.
Pisonia aculeata
L.

 

OCHNACEAE

Ochna inermis (Forssk.) Schwinf.

 

OLEACEAE  
Jasminum grandiflorum var. floribundum (R.Br.ex Fresen.) P.S. Green
Olea europaea
ssp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G. Don) Cifferi

Olea europaea ssp. cuspidata forma dulcis
 

ONAGRACEAE  
Epilobium hirsutum L.
Ludwigia octovalvis
(Jacq.) Raven
 

ORCHIDACEAE  
Bonatea steudneri (Reichb.f.) Th. Dur. & Schinz.
Epipactis veratrifolia
Boiss. & Hohen.

Eulophia petersii Reichb.f.
Eulophia speciosa
(Lindl.) Boulos
Holothrix arachnoidea
(A. Rich.) Reichb. f.

Orchis palustris Jacq.
Zeuxine strateumatica
(L.) Schlechter
 

OROBANCHACEAE

Alectra parasitica Hochst. ex A. Rich.

Cistanche phelypaea (L.) Cout.

Cistanche tubulosa (Schenk) Wight

Cistanche violacea (Desf.) G. Beck.

Harveya obtusifolia Vatke

Orobanche aegyptiaca Pers.

Orobanche cernua var. cernua Loefl.

Orobanche cernua var. desertorum Beck

Orobanche cernua var. latebracteata Beck

Orobanche hypertomentosa M.J. Y. Foley

Orobanche minor J.E. Smith

Orobanche pubescens D' Urv.

Orobanche purpurea Jacq.

Orobanche ramosa L.

Parentucellia latifolia ssp. flaviflora (Boiss.) Hand.- Mazz.

Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze

Striga gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke

Striga hermonthica (Del.) Benth.


OXALIDACEAE  
Oxalis corniculata L.

PANDANACEAE  
Pandanus odorifer (Forssk.) Kuntz
 

PAPAVERACEAE

Argemone mexicana L.
Argemone ochroleuca
Sweet.
Fumaria abyssinica
Hammar
Fumaria parviflora
Lam.
Glaucium arabicum
Fresen.
Glaucium corniculatum
(L.) J.H. Rudolph.

Hypecoum littorale Wulfen
Hypecoum pendulum
L.
Papaver decaisnei
Hochst. & Steudel.
Papaver dubium
var. laevigatum (M. Bieb.) Kadereit
Papaver glaucum
Boiss. & Hausskn.
Papaver hybridum
L.
Papaver rhoeas
L.
Roemeria hybrida
ssp. dodecandra (Forssk.) E. A. Durande & Barratte.

Roemeria latiloba (Hauskn. & Bornm.) Fedde
 

PASSIFLORACEAE

Adenia venenata Forssk.

 

PEDALIACEAE

Pedalium murex Royen ex L.

Sesamum alatum Thonn

Sesamum indicum L.

 

PERACEAE

Clutia lanceolata Forssk.

 

PHYLLANTHACEAE

Flueggea leucopyrus Willd.
Flueggea virosa
(Roxb.) ex Willd.) Voigt

Phyllanthus fraternus Webster

Phyllanthus maderaspatensis L.

Phyllanthus rotundifolius Klein ex Willd.
Phyllanthus tenellus
var. arabicus

 

PITTOSPORACEAE  
Pittosporum viridflorum Sims ssp. arabicum Cufod.
 

PLANTAGINACEAE

Anarrhinum forsskaolii (J.F. Gmel.) Cuf.

Antirrhinum orontium L.

Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennel.

Campylanthus pungens O. Schwartz.

Chaenorhinum calycinum (Banks. & Sol.) P.H. Davis

Chaenorhinum rubrifolium (Robill. & Cast. ex Lam. & DC.) Fourr.
Globularia arabica Jaub. & Spach.

Kickxia abhaica D.A. Sutton

Kickxia acerbiana (Boiss.) Tackh. & Boulos

Kickxia aegyptiaca (L.) Nab.

Kickxia collenetteana D.A. Sutton

Kickxia corallicola D.A. Sutton

Kickxia elatine ssp. crinita Greuter

Kickxia hastata (R.Br. ex Benth.) Dandy

Kickxia petiolata D.A. Sutton

Kickxia pseudoscoparia V.W. Smith

Kickxia scalarum D.A. Sutton

Limosella aquatica L.

Linaria albifrons (Smith) Spreng

Linaria chalepensis (L.) Mill.

Linaria haelava (Forssk.) Del.

Linaria micrantha (Cav.) Hoffmanns. & Link

Linaria simplex (Willd.) DC.

Linaria tenuis (Viv.) Spreng.

Lindenbergia indica Vatke

Plantago afra L.

Plantago albicans L.

Plantago amplexicaulis Cav.

Plantago boissieri Hausskn. & Bornm.

Plantago ciliata Desf.

Plantago coronopus L.

Plantago cylindrica Forssk.

Plantago lanceolata L.

Plantago major L.

Plantago maris-mortui Eig.

Plantago ovata Forssk.

Plantago psammophila Agnew & Chalabi-Ka'bi

Plantago weldenii Rich.

Schweinfturthia pterosperma (A. Rich.) A. Braun

Schweinfturthia pterosperma var. angustifolia Rothmaler

Scoparia dulcis L.

Veronica anagallis-aquatica ssp. anagallis-aquatica L.

Veronica anagallis-aquatica ssp. michauxii (Lam,) A. Jelan.

Veronica anagallis-aquatica ssp. oxycarpa (Boiss.)A. Jelan.

Veronica anagalloides ssp. anagalloides Guss.

Veronica anagalloides ssp. heureka M.A. Fischer

Veronica beccabunga L.

Veronica cymbalaria Bodard

Veronica opaca Fries

Veronica polita Fries

Veronica rubrifolia ssp. respectatissima M.A. Fischer


PLUMBAGINACEAE
Limonium axillare (Forssk.) O. Kuntze
Limonium carnosum
(Boiss.) O. Kuntze
Limonium cylindrifolium
(Forssk.) O. Kuntze

Limonium lobatum (L.f.) Chaz.
Limonium
sp. aff. pruinosum Chaz.

Plumbago zeylanica L.

 

POACEAE /GRAMINEAE
Acrachne racemosa (B. Heyne ex Roem. & Schult.) Ohwi

Aegilops kotschyi Boiss.
Aegilops peregrina
(Hack.) Eig.
Aegilops vavilovii
(Zhuk.) Chennav
Aeluropus lagopoides
(L.) Trin.
Aeluropus littoralis
(Gouan) Parl.

Agrostis schimperana Steudel.

Alopecurus myosuroides Hudson
Ammochloa palaestina
Boiss.
Andropogon amethystinus
Steudel.
Andropogon distachyos
L.
Anthephora nigritana
Stapf. & Hubbard
Aristida abnormis
Chiov.
Aristida adscensionis
L.
Aristida adscensionis
var. pumila
(Decne.) Coss. & Durieu

Aristida adscensionis var. typica Stapf
Aristida congesta
Roem. & Schults
Aristida ferrilateris
S.M. Phillips
Aristida funiculata
Trin. & Rupr.
Aristida migiurtina
Chiov.
Aristida mutabilis
Trin. & Rupr.
Aristida pennei
Chiov.
Aristida tricornis
H. Scholz & Konig
Arthraxon prionodes
(Steudel) Dandy
Arundo donax
L.
Avena barbata
ssp. barbata Pott. ex Link
Avena barbata
ssp. wiestii (Steud.) Mansf.
Avena byzantina
C. Koch
Avena fatua
L.

Avena sativa L.
Avena sterilis
ssp. sterilis L.
Avena ventricosa
Bal. ex Coss.
Boissiera squarrosa
(Banks & Sol.) Nevski
Bothriochloa insculpta
(A. Rich.) A. Camus
Bothriochloa radicans
(Lehm.) A. Camus
Brachiaria deflexa
(Schumach.) C.E. Hubbard ex Robyns
Brachiaria eruciformis
(J. E. Smith) Griseb.
Brachiaria lata
(Schum.) C.E. Hubb.
Brachiaria leersioides
(Hochst.) Stapf
Brachiaria ovalis
Stapf.
Brachiaria ramosa
(L.) Stapf
Brachiaria reptans
(L.) Gardner & Hubbard
Brachiaria scalaris
Pilg.
Brachypodium distachyum
(L.) Beauv.

Brachypodium retusum (Pers.) P. Beauv.

Brachypodium sylvaticum (Hudson) P. Beauv.

Bromus catharticus Vahl

Bromus danthoniae Trin.

Bromus diandrus Roth

Bromus fasciculatus Presl.

Bromus haussknechtii Boiss.

Bromus madritensis L.

Bromus pectinatus Thunb.

Bromus pulchellus Fig. & De Not.

Bromus rigidus Roth 

Bromus rubens L.

Bromus scoparius L.

Bromus sericeus Drobov.

Bromus tectorum ssp. lucidus F. Sales

Bromus tectorum ssp. tectorum L.

Castellia tuberculosa (Moris) Bor

Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubbard ex Dony

Cenchrus biflorus Roxb.

Cenchrus ciliaris L.

Cenchrus echinatus L.

Cenchrus gracilimus Nash

Cenchrus pennisetiformis Hochst. & Stedudel ex Steudel

Cenchrus setigerus Vahl

Centropodia forsskaolii (Vahl) Cope

Centropodia fragilis (Guinet & Sauvage) Cope

Chloris barbata Swartz

Chloris gayana Kunth

Chloris pycnothrix Trin.

Chloris virgata Swartz

Chrysopogon aucheri (Boiss.)Stapf

Chrysopogon plumulosus Hochst.

Coelachyrum brevifolium Hochst & Steudel ex Nees

Coelachyrum piercei (Benth) Bor

Coelachyrum poiflorum Chiov.

Coelachyrum yemenicum (Schweinf.) S. Phillips

Ctenium elegans Kunth

Cutandia dichotoma (Forssk.) Batt. & Trab.

Cutandia memphitica (Sprengel) K. Richter

Cymbopogon commutatus (Steudel) Stapf.

Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Sprengel

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.

Cynosurus echinatus L. 

Cynosurus effuses Link

Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.

Dactyloctenium aristatum Link. 

Dactytoctenium scindicum Boiss.

Danthoniopsis barbata (Nees) Hubb. 

Desmostachya bipinnata (L.) Stapf

Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf

Dichanthium foveolatum (Del.) Roberty 

Digitaria abyssinica (A. Rich) Stapf

Digitaria ciliaris (Retz) Koel. 

Digitaria nodosa Parl 

Digitaria pennata (Hochst.) T. Cooke 

Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. 

Digitaria velutina (Forssk.) P. Beauv.

Dinebra retroflexa (Vahl) Panzer

Drake-Brockmania somalensis Stapf

Echinochloa colona  (L.) Link

Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv.

Echinochloa frumentacea Link 

Echinochloa pyramidalis (Lam.) Hutch. & Chase

Ehrharta erecta var. abyssinica (Hochst) Pilg.

Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn.

Eleusine indica ssp. africana (Kenn.-O'Byrne) S.M. Phillips

Eleusine indica ssp. indica (L.) Gaertn.

Eleusine multiflora Hochst. ex A. Rich.

Elionurus royleanus A. Rich.

Enneapogon cenchroides (Roemer & Schultes) C.E. Hubb.

Enneapogon desvauxii P. Beauv.

Enneapogon lophotrichus Chiov. ex H. Scholz & Kong

Enneapogon persicus Boiss.

Enneapogon scaber Lehm.

Enteropogon macrostachyus (Vahl) K. Schum.

Enteropogon prieurii (Kunth) W.D. Clayton

Eragrostis aethiopica Chiov.

Eragrostis aspera (Jacq.) Nees

Eragrostis barrelieri Dav.

Eragrostis braunii Schweinf.

Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Lut. ex F.T. Hubb.

Eragrostis ciliaris (L.) R.Br.

Eragrostis curvula (Schrader) Nees

Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin.

Eragrostis lepida (A. Rich.) Hochst. & Steud.

Eragrostis macilenta (A. Rich.) Steudel

Eragrostis minor Host

Eragrostis papposa (Roemer& Schultes) Steudel

Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv.

Eragrostis tenella (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roemer & Schultes

Eremopoa persica (Trin.) Rozhev.

Eremopyrum bonaepartis (Sprengel) Nevski

Eremopyrum distans (C. Koch) Nevski

Eriochloa fatmensis (Hochst. & Steudel) Clayton

Festuca arundinacea Schreb.

Fingerhuthia africana Lehm.

Gastridium phleoides Nees & Meyen

Halopyrum mucronatum (L.) Stapf.

Harpachne schimperi A. Rich.

Hemarthria compressa (L.f.) R.Br.

Heteropogon contortus (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roemer & Schultes

Hordeum aegiceros Nees ex Royle

Hordeum murinum ssp. glaucum L.

Hordeum spontaneum K. Koch

Hordeum vulgare L.

Hyparrhenia hirta (L.) Stapf

Imperata cylindrica (L.) Raeuschel

Ischaemum molle Hook. f.

Lagurus ovatus L.

Lamarckia aurea Moench

Lasiurus scindicus Henr.

Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth.

Leptochloa obtusiflora Hochst.

Leptothrium senegalense (Kunth) W.D. Clayton

Lolium multiflorum Lam.

Lolium perenne L.

Lolium persicum Boiss. & Hohen

Lolium rigidum Gaud.

Lolium temulentum L.

Melanocenchrus abyssinica (R.Br. ex Fresen) Hochst.

Melica persica Kunth

Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka ssp. grandiflora (Hochst.) Zizka

Microchloa kunthii Desv.

Ochthochloa compressa (Forssk.) Hilu

Odyssea mucronata (Forssk.) Stapf

Oropetium capense Stapf

Oropetium minimum (Hochst.) Pilg.

Oryza sativa L.

Panicum antidotale Retz.

Panicum atrosanguineum Hochst. ex A. Rich.

Panicum coloratum L.

Panicum maximum Jacq.

Panicum miliaceum L.

Panicum repens L.

Panicum turgidum Forssk.

Parapholis incurva (L.) C.E, Hubb.

Paspalidium desertorum (A. Rich.) Stapf

Paspalidium geminatum (Forssk.) Stapf

Paspalum dilatatum Poir.

Paspalum distichum L.

Paspalum vaginatum Sw.

Pennisetum divisum (Gmel.) Henr.

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br.

Pennisetum macrourum Trin.

Pennisetum nubicum (Hochst.) K. Schum. ex Engl.

Pennisetum orientale L.C. Rich

Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult. ssp. atrichum (Stapf & C.E.Hubb.)Bru.

Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov.

Pennisetum sieberianum (Schltdl.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb

Pennisetum stramineum Peter

Pennisetum thunbergii Kunth

Pennisetum unisetum (Nees) Benth.

Pennisetum villosum R.Br. ex Fresen.

Phalaris minor Retz.

Phalaris paradoxa L.

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. & Steudel.

Piptatherum holciforme (M.Bieb.) Roem. & Schult.

Piptatherum holciforme ssp. abyssinicum Freitag

Piptatherum miliaceum (L.) Coss.

Poa annua L.

Poa bulbosa var. bulbosa L.

Poa bulbosa var. vivipara Koeler

Poa leptoclada A. Rich.

Poa ruwenzoriensis Robyns & Tournay

Poa pseudoschimperiana Chiov.

Poa schimperana Hochst. ex A. Rich.

Poa sinaica Steudel.

Pogonatherum paniceum (Lam.) Hack.

Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.

Polypogon schimperianus (Hochst. ex Steud.) Cope

Polypogon viridis (Gouan) Breistr.

Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev

Rostraria pumila (Desf.) Tzvelev

Saccharum griffithii Munro ex Boiss.

Saccharum ravennae (L.) Murr.

Saccharum spontaneum L.

Schismus arabicus Nees.

Schismus barbatus (L.) Thell.

Schoenefeldia gracilis Kunth

Sehima nervosum (Rottler) Stapf

Setaria megaphylla (Steud.) T. Durand & Schinz

Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roemer & Schultes

Setaria sphacelata (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E. Hubb. ex M.B. Moss.

Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv.

Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv.

Snowdenia polystachia (Fresen.) Pilg.

Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench

Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.

Sorghum sudanense (Piper) Stapf

Sorghum virgatum (Hack.) Stapf

Sphenopus divaricatus (Gouan) Richb.

Sporobolus africanus (Poir.) Robyns & Tournay

Sporobolus angustfolius A. Rich.

Sporobotus consimilis Fresen.

Sporobolus festivus Hochst. ex A. Rich.

Sporobolus helvolus (Trin.) Dur. & Schinz.

Sporobolus ioclados (Trin.) Nees

Sporobolus minutus Link.

Sporobolus natalensis (Steud.) T.Durand & Schinz

Sporobolus nervosus Hochst.

Sporobolus pellucidus Hochst.

Sporobolus pyramidalis P. Beauv.

Sporobolus spicatus (Vahl) Kunth

Stipa capensis Thunb.

Stipa hohenackeriana Trin. & Rupr.

Stipa parviflora Desf.

Stipa tigrensis Chiov.

Stipagrostis ciliata (Desf.) de Wint.

Stipagrostis drarii (Tackh. de Wint.

Stipagrostis foexiana (Maire & Wilczek) de Wint.

Stipagrostis hirtigluma (Steudel. ex Trin.) & Rupr.) de Wint.
Stipagrostis multinervia
H. Scholz
Stipagrostis obtusa
(Del.) Nees
Stipagrostis paradisea
(Edgew.) de Wint.
Stipagrostis plumosa
(L.) Munro ex T. Anders.
Stipagrostis raddiana
(Savi) de Wint.

Stipagrostis shawii (H. Scholz) H. Scholz

Stipagrostis sokotrana (Vierh.) De Winter
Stipagrostis uniplumis
(Licht.) de Wint
Taeniatherum caput-medusae
(L.) Nevski
Tetrapogon cenchriformis
(A. Rich.) Clayton
Tetrapogon tenellus
(Koenig ex Roxb.) Chiov.
Tetrapogon villosus
Desf.
Themeda triandra
Forssk.
Tragus berteronianus
Schultes
Tragus racemosus
(L.) All.
Tricholaena teneriffae
 (L.f.) Link.
Trichoneura mollis
(Kunth) Ekman
Tripogon africanus
(Coss. & Dur.) Scholz & Konig.
Tripogon montanus
Chiov.
Tripogon multiflorus
deMire & Gillet
Tripogon purpurascens
Duthie
Triraphis pumilio
R.Br.
Trisetaria chaudharyana
H. Scholz
Urochloa trichopus
(Hochst.) Stapf
Urochondra setulosa
(Trin.) C.E. Hubb.
Vulpia muralis
(Kunth) Nees
Vulpia myuros
(L.) C.C. Gmel.

Vulpia persica (Boiss. & Buhse) Krecz. & Bobrov

Vulpia unilateralis (L.) Stace.

Zea mays L.

 

POLYGALACEAE  
Polygala abyssinica R. Br.
Polygala erioptera
DC.
Polygala irregularis
Boiss.
Polygala negevensis
Danin
Polygala schwartziana
Paiva
Polygala senensis
Klotzsch.
Polygala
steudneri
Chodat
Polygala tinctoria
Vahl
 

POLYGONACEAE  
Atraphaxis spinosa L.
Calligonum comosum
L'Her.
Calligonum crinitum
ssp. arabicum (Soskov) Soskov
Calligonum tetrapterum
Jaub. & Spach
Emex spinosa
(L.) Campd.
Oxygonum sinuatum
(Hochst. & Steudel) Dammer
Persicaria amphibia
(L.) S.F. Gray
Persicaria barbata
(L.) Hara.
Persicaria glabra
(Willd.) Gomez
Persicaria maculosa
S.F. Gray
Polygonum argyrocoleum
Steudel ex Kunze
Polygonum aviculare
L.
Polygonum palaestinum
Zoh.
Rheum palaestinum
Feinbr.
Rumex conglomeratus
Murr.
Rumex crispus
L.
Rumex cyprius
Murb.
Rumex dentatus
L.
Rumex nervosus
Vahl
Rumex pictus
Forssk.
Rumex steudelii
Hochst.
Rumex vesicarius
L.

PORTULACACEAE

Portulaca grandiflora Hook.f.

Portulaca kermesina N.E. Br.

Portulaca oleracea L.
Portulaca pilosa
L.

Portulaca quadrifida L.

Talinum portulacifolium (Forssk.) Asch.

 

POTAMOGETONACEAE

Potamogeton x cooperi (Fryer) Fryer

Potamogeton nodosus Poir.
Potamogeton panormitanus
Biv.

Potamogeton pectinatus L.

Potamogeton perfoliatus L.

Zannichellia palustris var. genuina Asch.

 

 

PRIMULACEAE  
Anagallis arvensis var. arvensis L.

Anagallis arvensis var. caerulea (L.) Gouan

Anagallis foemina Miller

Androsace maxima L.

Maesa lanceolata Forssk.

Myrsine africana L.

Primula verticillata Forssk.

Samolus valerandi L. 

 

PTERIDOPHYTES

  

ACROSTICHACEAE

Acrostichum aureum L.

 

ADIANTACEAE

Adiantum capillus-veneris L.

Adiantum incisum Forssk.

Anogramma leptophylla (L.) Link

Cheilanthes coriacea Decne.
Cheilanthes pteridioides
(Reichards) C. Chr.

Cheilanthes villea (Aiton) Domin
Onychium divaricatum
(Poir) Alston

Paraceterach marantae (L.) R.M. Tryon
 

ASPLENIACEAE

Asplenium adiantum-nigrum L.
Asplenium aethiopicum
(Burm.f.) Becherer
Asplenium trichomanes
L.

Ceterach officinarum DC.
 

DRYOPTERIDACEAE 
Hypodematium crenatum (Forssk.) Kuhn
 

EQUISETACEAE 
Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.
 

MARSILIACEAE 
Marsilea aegyptiaca Willd.

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Ophioglossum polyphyllum A. Braun
Ceratoptenis cornuta
(P. Beauv.) Le Prieur

 

POLYPODIACEAE

Pleopeltis macrocarpa (Bory ex Willd.) Kaulf.
 

PSILOTACEAE 
Psilotum nudum (L.) P. Beauv.

 

PTERIDACEAE 

Actiniopteris radiata (Swartz) Link

Actiniopteris semiflabellata Pichi-Sermoli

Ceratopteris cornuta (P. Beauv.) Le Prieur

Pteris dentata ssp. dentata Forssk.

Pteris vittata L.
 

SELAGINELLACEAE  
Selaginella imbricata (Forssk.) Spring
Selaginella yemensis
(Swartz) Spring

WOODSJACEAE
Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.

RANUNCULACEAE  
Adonis dentata Del.
Clematis hirsuta
Guill & Perr.
Clematis simensis
Fresen.

Delphinium orientale J. Gay
Delphinium sheilae
Kit-Tan

Nigella arvensis L. var. arabica

Ranunculus cornutus DC.

Ranunculus marginatus d'Urv.
Ranunculus multifidus
Forssk.
Ranunculus muricatus
L.
Ranuncuhis peltatus
ssp. sphaerospermus (Boiss.& Blanche) Meikle
Ranunculus rionii
Lagger

RESEDACEAE
Caylusea hexagyna (Forssk.) M. L. Green
Ochradenus arabicus
Chaudhary, Hillocat & A.G. Miller
Ochradenus baccatus
Del.
Oligomeris linifolia
(Vahl) J.F. Macbr.
Reseda arabica
Boiss.
Reseda aucheri
var. bracteata (Boiss.) Abdallah & De Wit

Reseda decursiva Maire
Reseda lutea
L.
Reseda muricata
C. Presl
Reseda pentagyna
Abdallah & A. G. Miller
Reseda sphenocleoides
Defl.

RHAMNACEAE  
Berchemia discolor (Klotsch) Hemsl.
Rhamnus disperma
Ehrenb.
Rhamnus lycioides
ssp. oleoides (L.) Jahandez & Maire
Sageretia thea
(Osbeck) M.C. Johnston
Sageretia thea
var. bornmuelleri (Schneid) M.C. Johnston
Ziziphus mucronata
Willd.
Ziziphus nummularia
(Burm.f.) Wight & Arn.
Ziziphus spina-Christi
var. divaricata Forssk.
Ziziphus spina-Christi
var. inermis Boiss.

Ziziphus spina-Christi var. spina-Christi (L.) Willd. 

RHIZOPHORACEAF  
Rhizophora mucronata Lam.

ROSACEAE  
Alchemilla cryptantha Steudel ex A Rich.
Cotoneaster nummularia
Fischer & C. Meyer
Crataegus sinaica
Boiss.
Potentilla dentata
Forssk.
Prunus arabica
(Oliv.) Meikle
Prunus korshinskyi
Hand.- Mazz.
Rosa abyssinica
Lindley
Rubus asirensis
D.F. Chamb.
Rubus sanctus
Schreber
 

RUBIACEAE

Anthospermum herbaceum L.f.
Breonadia salicina
(Vahl) Hepper & Wood
Callipeltis cucullaris 
(L.) Stev.

Coptosperma graveolens ssp. arabicum (Cufod.) Degreef
Crucianella arabica
Schonb.-Temesy & Ehrend.
Crucianella ciliata
Lam.
Crucianella membranacea
Boiss.

Crucianella transjordanica Rech.f.
Galium aparine
L.
Galium aparinoides
Forssk.
Galium canum
Req.
Galium ceratopodium
Boiss.
Galium
sp. aff. extipulatum P.H. Davis

Galium kahelianum Defl.
Galium murale
(L.) All.
Galium setaceum ssp. decaisnei (Boiss.)
Ehrend.

Galium spurium var. africanum Verdc.
Galium verticillatum
Danth. ex Lam.
Kohautia aspera
(Roth) Bremek

Kohautia caespitosa var. caespitosa Schnizl.
Kohautia caespitosa var. schimperi (Presl) Bremek.
Oldenlandia capensis L.f.
Oldenlandia corymbosa var. caespitosa (Benth.) Verdc. 
Pavetta longiflora Vahl

Pavetta pammalaka Bremek
Pentas lanceolata
(Forssk.) Defl.
Psydrax schimperiana (A. Rich.) Bridson
Pterogaillonia calycoptera
(Decne.) Lincz.
Pyrostria phyllanthoidea
(Baill.) Bridson
Sherardia arvensis
L.
Valantia hispida L.
 

RUPPIACEAE

Ruppia maritima L.

RUTACEAE

Haplophyllum tuberculatum (Forssk.) A. Juss.
Ruta chalepensis
L.
Teclea nobilis
Del.

 

SALICACEAE
Oncoba spinosa Forssk. 

Populus euphratica Oliv.

Salix acmophylla Boiss.

Salix mucronata Thunb.

 

SALVADORACEAE

Dobera glabra (Forssk.) Juss. ex Poir.
Salvadora persica
L.

 

SANTALACEAE  
Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steud.
Thesium humile
Vahl
Thesium radicans
Hochst

Viscum cruciatum Sieb. ex Boiss.
Viscum schimperi
Engl.
Viscum triflorum
ssp. nervosum (A. Rich.) M.G. Gilbert

 
SAPINDACEAE

Allophylus rubifolius (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Engl.
Cardiospermum corindum
L.
Cardiospermum halicacabum
L.

Dodonaea angustifolia L.f.

SAPOTACEAE

Mimusops laurifolia (Forssk.) Friis

Sideroxylon mascatense (A.DC.) T.D.Penn
Sideroxylon oxyacanthum
Baill.

SCROPHULARIACEAE

Anticharis arabica Endl.

Anticharis glandulosa Asch.

Anticharis linearis (Benth.) Hochst ex Aschers.

Aptosimum pumilum Benth.

Buddleja polystachya Fresen.

Craterostigma plantagineum Hochst.

Craterostigma pumilum Hochst.

Scrophularia arguta Sol. ex Ait.

Scrophularia deserti Del.

Scrophularia hypericifo1ia Wydl.

Scrophularia peyronii Post.

Verbascum bottae (Defl.) Huber-Mor.

Verbascum decaisneanum O. Kuntze.

Verbascum deserticola (Murb.) Hub.

Verbascum longibracteatum Defl.

Verbascum melhanense (Murb.) Hub.

Verbascum nubicum Murb.

Verbascum schimperianum Boiss.

Verbascum sinaiticum Benth.

Verbascum transjordanicum Murb.

Verbascum yemense Defl.

 

SOLANACEAE

Datura ferox L.

Datura innoxia Mill.
Datura metel
L.
Datura stramonium
L.
Hyoscyamus albus
L.
Hyoscyamus
cf. aureus L.
Hyoscyamus desertorum
(Aschers. ex Boiss.) Tackh.
Hyoscyamus muticus
L.
Hyoscyamus pusillus
L.
Lycium dasystemum Pojark
Lycium shawii
Roem. & Schult.

Lycium shawii var. leptophyllum (Dun.) Tackh. & Boulos
Nicotiana glauca
R.C. Graham

Nicotiana tabacum L.
Physalis minima
L.
Physalis peruviana
L.

Physalis stepelioides (Regel) Bitter
Solanum anguivi
Lam.
Solanum coagulans
Forssk.
Solanum cordatum
Forssk.
Solanum forsskaolii
Dun.
Solanum glabratum
var. sepicula (Dunal) J.R.I. Wood
Solanum grossedentatum
A. Rich.
Solanum incanum
L.
Solanum luteum
Mill.
Solanum macracanthum
A. Rich.
Solanum nigrum
L.
Solanum schimperianum
Hochst. ex Dun.
Solanum surattense
Burm.f.
Solanum villosum
Mill.
Solanum villosum
ssp. miniatum (Bernb. ex Willd.) Edmonds
Withania somnifera
(L.) Dun.
 

STILBACEAE

Halleria lucida L. 

Nuxia congesta R.Br. (Buddlejaceae)
Nuxia oppositifolia
 (Hochst.) Benth.  (Buddlejaceae)


TAMARICACEAE

Reaumuria alternifolia (Labill.) Britten
Reaumuria hirtella
Jaub. & Spach.

Tamarix aphylla (L.) Karst.
Tamarix aucheriana
(Decne.) Baum

Tamarix mascatensis Bunge

Tamarix passerinoides var. passerinoides Del. ex Desv.
Tamarix passerinoides
var. macrocarpa Ehrenb.

Tamarix pycnocarpa DC.

Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb.

Tamarix senegalensis DC.
Tamarix tetragyna
Ehrenb.

THYMELACEAE

Daphne linearifolia Hart
Daphne mucronata
Royle
Gnidia somalensis
(Franch.) Gilg
Thymelaea mesopotamica
(C. Jeffrey) B. Peterson

TYPHACEAE

Typha domingensis (Pers.) Poir

Typha elephantina Roxb.
 

URTICACEAF

Debregeasia saenab (Forssk.) Hepper & Wood
Forsskaolea tenacissima
L.
Forsskaolea viridis
Ehrenb.
Parietaria alsinifolia
Del.

Parietaria debilis  G. Forster
Parietaria umbricola
A. G. Miller
Urtica pilulifera
L.
Urtica urens
L.

VAHLIACEAE

Vahlia digyna (Retz.) O. Kuntze
 

VELLOZIACEAE

Xerophyta arabica (Bak.) N. Menezes

VERBENACEAE

Chascanum marrubifolium Fenzl ex Walp.
Lantana camara
L.

Lantana petitiana A. Rich.
Lantana rugosa
Thunb.
Lantana viburnoides
(Forssk.) Vahl
Phyla nodiflora
(L.) Greene

Priva cordifolia (L.f.) Druce
Priva tenax
Verdc.

Verbena officinalis L.

 

VIOLACEAE

Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F. Mueller
Viola cinerea
var. cinerea Boiss.
Viola cinerea
var. stocksii (Boiss.) W. Becker
 

VITACEAE

Cissus quadrangularis L.
Cissus rotundifolia
(Forssk.) Vahl
Cyphostemma digitatum
(Forssk.) Descoings
Cyphostemma ternatum
(Forssk.) Descoings  
Rhoicissus revoilii
Planch
Rhoicissus tridentata
(L.f.) Willd. & Drummon

 

XANTHORRHOEACEAE
Aloe armatissima
Lav. & Coll.
Aloe brunneodentata 
Lav. & Coll.

Aloe castellorum JRI Wood
Aloe fleurentiniorum
Lav. & Newton
Aloe niebuhriana
Lav.

Aloe officinalis Forssk.
Aloe porpyrostachys
Lav. & Coll.
Aloe pseudorubroviolacea
Lav. & Coll.
Aloe qaharensis
Lav. & Coll.
Aloe rivierei
Lav. & Coll.
Aloe rubroviolacea
Schweinf.
Aloe sabaea
Lav.

Aloe saudiarabica T.A.McCoy
Aloe shadensis
Lav. & Coll.
Aloe sheilae
Lav.
Aloe vacillans
Forssk.
Aloe woodii
Lav. & Coll.

Aloe yemenica JRI Wood

Asphodelus fistulosus L.

Asphodelus tenuifolius Cav.

Asphodelus refractus Boiss.

Asphodelus viscidulus Boiss.
 

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE

Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Del.

Fagonia arabica L.
Fagonia bruguieri
DC.
Fagonia glutinosa
Del.
Fagonia indica
Burm.f.

Fagonia mollis Delile

Fagonia olivieri DC.

Fagonia orientalis C. Presl.
Fagonia paulayana
Wagner & Verh.
Seetzenia lanata
(Willd.) Bullock.

Tetraena alba (L.f.) Beier & Thulin

Tetraena coccinea (L.) Beier & Thulin

Tetraena decumbens (Delile) Beier& Thulin

Tetraena hamiensis (Schweinf.) Beier & Thulin

Tetraena mandaville (Hadidi) Beier & Thulin

Tetraena propinqua (Decne.) Ghaz. & Osborne

Tetraena qatarensis (Hadidi) Beier & Thulin

Tetraena simplex (L.) Beier & Thulin

Tribulus macropterus var. macropterus Boiss.

Tribulus macropterus var. arabicus (Hosni) Al-Hemaid & J. Thomas

Tribulus macropterus var. mollis (Ehr. ex Sch..) Al-Hemaid & J. Thomas
Tribulus pentandrus
var. pentandrus Forssk.

Tribulus pentandrus var. bimucronatus (Viv.) Al-Hemaid & J. Thomas
Tribulus terrestris
var. terrestris L.

Tribulus terrestris var. parvispinus (Presl.) Al-Hemaid & J. Thomas

Tribulus terrestris var. rajasthanensis (Bhad. & Shar.) Al-Hem. & J. Tho.

Tribulus terrestris var. inermis Boiss.
Zygophyllum fabago L.

Aerva javanica

Blepharis ciliaris

Echniops erinaceus

Hyphaene thebaica

 

Home

Flora

Vegetation

Topography

List of Families

Aromatic Plants
Ornamental Plants
Edible Plants
Medicinal Plants
Poisonous Plants
Weeds

Rare species

Widely Distributed species

 
 
 
Family Cruiciferae changed to Brassicaceae Gramineae changed to Poaceae Umbelliferaea changed to Apiaceae *** Asclepiadaceae is now under Apocynaceae *** Chenopodiaceae is now under Amaranthaceae ***  Genus Allium transfered to Amaryllidaceae *** Palmae changed to Arecaceae ***  Aloe transferred to Xanthorrhoeaceae *** Dipsacaceae transfered to Caprifoliaceae *** Dracaenaceae transfered to Asparagaceae *** Flacourtiaceae moved to Salicaceae *** Globulariaceae moved to Plantaginaceae *** Hyacinthaceae changed to Asparagaceae *** Lemnaceae moved to Araceae ***  Genus Buddleja moved to Scrophulariaceae *** Nuxia moved to Stilbaceae *** Myrsinaceae moved to Primulaceae ***  Najadaceae (Najas) moved to Hydrocharitaceae *** Steruliaceae and Tiliaceae moved to Malvaceae ***  Valerinaceae (Valerianella) moved to Caprifoliaceae ***  Viscaceae is now under Santalaceae *** Zannichelliaceae is under Potamogetonaceae *** Family Plantaginaceae and Scrophulariaceae updated

 

 

Site designed and maintained by Dr. Jacob Thomas, Herbarium (KSU), Dept. of Botany & Microbiology, King Saud University, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

Updated o\;Last updated on 16/6/2017sn 03/06/2013